ISU Logo
International Skating Union
Speed Skating Results
EDON ISU World Cup
Inzell, Germany
March 6 - 7, 1999

EDON ISU World Cup Rankings

EDON SPEED SKATING WORLD CUP 1998/99 

INZELL / Eisstadion, March 6th - 7th 1999

Compiled by Magne Teigen

RESULTS FIRST DAY

LADIES 3000 M

No.	Name				Nat	Time		WC-pts

Group 1

 1	GUNDA NIEMANN-STIRNEMANN	GER	4.12,41		60
 2	TONNY de JONG			NED	4.14,61		50
 3	CLAUDIA PECHSTEIN		GER	4.15,64		45
 4	JENNIFER RODRIGUEZ		USA	4.17,10		40
 5	CARLA ZIJLSTRA			NED	4.17,36		36
 6	MAKI TABATA			JPN	4.17,92		32
 7	RENATE GROENEWOLD		NED	4.18,19		28
 8	ULRIKE ADEBERG			GER	4.20,26		25
 9	BARBARA de LOOR			NED	4.20,48		22
10	NAMI NEMOTO			JPN	4.21,77		20
11	EMESE HUNYADY			AUT	4.22,12		18
12	SVETLANA BAZHANOVA		RUS	4.23,54		16
13	DANIELA ANSCHÜTZ		GER	4.24,02		14
14	YAYOI NAGAOKA			JPN	4.24,60		12
15	VARVARA BARYSHEVA		RUS	4.25,74		10
16	ANETTE TØNSBERG			NOR	4.25,98		8
17	CINDY OVERLAND			CAN	4.26,00		6
18	ERIKO SEO			JPN	4.27,64		4
19	CHIHARU NOZAKI			JPN	4.34,07		2
20	SARAH SHAPIRO			USA	4.34,18		(25)

Group B.

 1	IRENE VISSER		NED	4.17,92	
 2	CATHERINE RANEY		USA	4.22,01		13
 3	LYUDMILA PROKASHEVA	KAZ	4.22,77		9
 4	NICOLE SLOT		CAN	4.25,87		5
 5	KRISTINA GROVES		CAN	4.26,70		3
 6	CLAUDIA IRRGANG		GER	4.26,97		1
 7	EMESE ANTAL		AUT	4.27,40		(20)
 8	VALENTINA YAKSHINA	RUS	4.29,48		(17)
 9	SVETLANA CHEPELNIKOVA	BLR	4.36,92		(15)
10	HEDVIG BJELKEVIK	NOR	4.38,00		(13)
11	JANA REJHONOVA		CZE	4.41,25		(11)
12	ILONDA LUSE		LAT	4.42,09		( 9)
13	IRINA SAFRANKOVA	BLR	4.44,63		( 7)

MEN 1500 M

No.	Name			Nat	Time		WC-pts

1	RINTJE RITSMA		NED	1.50,20	
2	JAKKO JAN LEEUWANGH	NED	1.50,73		50
3	ADNE SØNDRAL		NOR	1.51,71		45
4	JEROEN STRAATHOF	NED	1.52,19		40
5	STEVEN ELM		CAN	1.52,21		36
6	KEVIN MARSHALL		CAN	1.52,33		32
7	IDS POSTMA		NED	1.52,50		28
8	CHRISTIAN BREUER	GER	1.52,54		25
9	CÉDRIC KUENTZ		FRA	1.52,60		22
10	ROBERTO SIGHEL		ITA	1.52,73		20
11	VADIM SAYUTIN		RUS	1.52,74		18
12	JASON PARKER		CAN	1.52,81		16
13	JAN BOS			NED	1.52,87		14
14	YUSUKE IMAI		JPN	1.52,98		12
15	STEFANO DONAGRANDI	ITA	1.53,48		10
16	HIROYUKI NOAKE		JPN	1.53,55		8
17	MICHAEL SPIELMANN	GER	1.53,59		6
18	ESKIL ERVIK		NOR	1.53,60		4
19	DINO GILLARDUZZI	ITA	1.53,85		2
20	PAL GRAVEM		NOR	1.54,99		(25)

Group B.

 1	MAMORU ISHIOKA		JPN	1.52,02	
 2	OLIVER ARLT		GER	1.52,21		13
 3	DMITRY SHEPEL		RUS	1.52,24		9
 4	MARNIX ten KORTENAAR	AUT	1.52,51		5
 5	KEIJI SHIRAHATA		JPN	1.52,56		3
 6	TAKAHIRO NOZAKI		JPN	1.52,73		1
 7	ALEXANDER KIBALKO	RUS	1.53,33		(20)
 8	DEREK PARRA		USA	1.53,41		(17)
 9	NICK PEARSON		USA	1.53,74		(15)
10	DUSTIN MOLICKE		CAN	1.53,85		(13)
11	UWE TONAT		GER	1.53,96		(11)
12	MAURIZIO DE MONTE	ITA	1.53,99		( 9)
13	ALEXANDER BAUMGÄRTEL	GER	1.54,78		( 7)
14	KJELL STORELID		NOR	1.54,82		( 5)
15	WITOLDL MAZUR		POL	1.56,09		( 3)
16	MARTIN FEIGENWINTER	SUI	1.57,14		( 1)

RESULTS SECOND DAY

No	Name				Nat	Time		WC-pts

LADIES  3000 M

Group 1 

1	GUNDA NIEMANN-STIRNEMANN 	GER	2.01,06		60
2	TONNY DEJONG 			NED	2.01,93		50
	MARIEKE WIJSMAN 		NED	2.01,93		50
4	EMESE HUNYADY 			AUT	2.02,04		40
5	CHIHARA SIMIONATO 		ITA	2.02,60		36
6	MAKI TABATA 			JPN	2.02,89		32
7	MARIANNE TIMMER 		NED	2.03,03		28
8	JENNIFER RODRIGUEZ 		USA	2.03,07		25
9	CLAUDIA PECHSTEIN 		GER	2.03,36		22
10	YAYOI NAGAOKA 			JPN	2.03,73		20
11	DANIELA ANSCHÜTZ 		GER	2.03,83		18
12	BARBARA DELOOR 			NED	2.04,01		16
13	CINDY OVERLAND 			CAN	2.04,26		14
14	VARVARA BARYSHEVA 		RUS	2.04,62		12
15	ULRIKE ADEBERG 			GER	2.04,76		10
16	SVETLANA BAZHANOVA 		RUS	2.05,11		8
17	BECKY SUNDSTROM 		USA	2.05,93		6
18	ANETTE TØNSBERG 		NOR	2.06,34		4
19	CHIHARU NOZAKI 			JPN	2.06,81		2

Grouup 2

1	KRISTINA GROVES 	CAN	2.06,42		17
2	MARION WOHLRAB 		GER	2.07,19		13
3	EDEL THERESE HØISETH 	NOR	2.07,22		9
4	CATHERINE RANEY 	USA	2.07,24		5
5	VALENTINA YAKSHINA 	RUS	2.07,55		3
6	SARAH SHAPIRO 		USA	2.08,42		1
7	EMESE ANTAL-DORFLER 	AUT	2.08,51		(20)
8	ERIKO SEO 		JPN	2.09,05		(17)
9	NAMI NEMOTO 		JPN	2.09,45		(15)
10	NICOLE SLOT 		CAN	2.10,79		(13)
11	HEDVIG BJELKEVIK 	NOR	2.13,45		(11)
12	ILONDA LUSE 		LAT	2.14,64		(9)
13	SVETLANA CHEPELNIKOVA 	BLR 	2.14,93		(7)
14	IRINA SAFRANKOVA 	BLR	2.17,07		(5)
15	JANA REJHONOVA 		CZE	2.18,76		(3)

MEN - 5000 M

Group 1

1	RINTJE RITSMA 		NED	6.41,88		60
2	BOB DE JONG 		NED	6.42,42		50
3	GIANNI ROMME 		NED	6.42,90		45
4	FRANK DITTRICH 		GER	6.43,28		40
5	VADIM SAYUTIN 		RUS	6.43,62		36
6	KJELL STORELID 		NOR 	6.44,01		32	
7	ARTEM DETYSHEV 		RUS 	6.44,09		28	
8	ROBERTO SIGHEL 		ITA 	6.44,46		25
9	BART VELDKAMP 		BEL	6.45,87		22
10	ESKIL ERVIK 		NOR	6.46,08		20
11	UWE TONAT 		GER	6.46,09		18
12	ALEXANDER BAUMGARTEL 	GER	6.47,38 	16
13	ORJAN TVENGE 		NOR	6.49,08		14
14	CARL VERHEIJEN 		NED	6.49,30		12
15	DMITRY SJEPEL 		RUS	6.49,48		10
16	IDS POSTMA 		NED	6.50,49		8
17	RENE TAUBENRAUCH 	GER	6.51,00 	6
18	BRIGT RYKKJE 		NOR 	6.51,76		4
19	JENS BODEN 		GER	6.54,06		2
20	LASSE SÆTRE 		NOR	6.54,15		(25)

Group 2

1	STEVE ELM 		CAN	6.51,90		17
2	KEIJI SHIRAHATA 	JPN	6.54,54		13
3	JAROMIR RADKE 		POL	6.55,31		9
4	MARNIX TEN KORTENAAR 	AUT	6.57,00		5
5	MARTIN FEIGENWINTER 	SUI	6.57,66		3
6	STEFANO DONAGRANDI 	ITA	7.01,05		1
7	MARK KNOLL 		CAN	7.01,80		(20)
8	DEREK PARRA 		USA	7.01,84		(17)
9	DUSTIN MOLICKI 		CAN	7.02,63		(15)
10	HIROYUKI NOAKE 		JPN	7.02,74		(13)
11	TAKAHIRO NOZAKI 	JPN	7.04,93		(11)
12	MAMORU ISHIOKA 		JPN	7.05,66		(9)
13	MAURIZIO DE MONTE 	ITA	7.06,60		(7)
14	CEDRIC MICHAUD 		FRA	7.10,54		(5)
15	WITOLDL MAZUR 		POL	7.14,57		(3)



ISU Front Page