ISU Logo
International Skating Union
Speed Skating Results
EDON ISU World Cup
Collalbo, Italy
January 26 - 27, 1999

EDON ISU World Cup Rankings

Results Tuesday Jan. 26, 1999 .

	Rank	Name			Nation	Time	WC-pts

500m LADIES Group 1

	1	VÖLKER Sabine		GER	38,94	60
	2	OKAZAKI Tomomi		JPN	39,16	50
	3	NUYT Andrea		NED	39,20	45
	4	SANMIYA Eriko		JPN	39,28	40
	5	TIMMER Marianne		NED	39,36	36
	6	GARBRECHT Monique	GER	39,37	32
		WITTY Chris		USA	39,37	32
	8	LEMAY DOAN Catriona	CAN	39,39	25
	9	SCHENK Franziska	GER	39,45	22
	10	ZHUROVA Svetlana	RUS	39,46	20
	11	ZUMMACK Christina	GER	39,62	18
	12	SIMIONATO Chiara	ITA	39,77	16
	13	TONOIKE Aki		JPN	39,79	14
	14	DE JONG Tonny		NED	39,85	12
	15	HØISETH Edel Therese	NOR	39,92	10
	16	SHIMIZU Tomomi		JPN	40,05	8
	17	DANSHINA Tatyana	RUS	40,14	6
	18	JOHNSON BLAIR Linda	CAN	40,33	4
	19	SANNES Amy		USA	40,61	2
	20	MORTON Michelle		CAN	40,69	(25)

500m LADIES Group 2

	1	KAGAWA Mayumi		JPN	39,56	17
	2	WOLF Jenny		GER	40,19	13
	3	THOMAS Annamarie	NED	40,22	9
	4	TONSBERG Anette		NOR	40,73	5
	5	MYERS Krissy		CAN	41,16	3
	6	OLSEN Linda		NOR	41,42	1
	7	NATTRASS Leah		CAN	41,55	(20)
	8	KURBAT Urszula		POL	41,58	(17)
	9	MCGILL Whitney		USA	41,79	(15)
	10	LIE Ellen Kathrine	NOR	41,92	(13)
	11	TSCHERNER Verena	AUT	42,76	(11)
	12	LAINE Johanna		FIN	43,25	(9)
	13	REJHONOVÀ Jana		CZE	45,59	(7)
	14	OONK Frouke		NED	79,82f	(5)

1000m LADIES Group 1

	1	WITTY Chris		USA	1.18,39	60
	2	GARBRECHT Monique	GER	1.18,51	50
	3	VÖLKER Sabine		GER	1.18,60	45
	4	THOMAS Annamarie	NED	1.19,05	40
	5	SANMIYA Eriko		JPN	1.19,32	36
	6	LEMAY DOAN Catriona	CAN	1.19,59	32
	7	OKAZAKI Tomomi		JPN	1.19,65	28
	8	SCHENK Franziska	GER	1.19,69	25
	9	TIMMER Marianne		NED	1.19,75	22
	10	TONOIKE Aki		JPN	1.19,78	20
	11	DE JONG Tonny		NED	1.20,05	18
	12	NUYT Andrea		NED	1.20,07	16
	13	SIMIONATO Chiara	ITA	1.20,17	14
	14	SHIMIZU Tomomi		JPN	1.20,32	12
	15	DANSHINA Tatyana	RUS	1.21,16	10
	16	ZHUROVA Svetlana	RUS	1.21,51	8
	17	SANNES Amy		USA	1.21,54	6
	18	ZUMMACK Christina	GER	1.21,92	4
	19	HØISETH Edel Therese	NOR	1.22,28	2
	20	JOHNSON BLAIR Linda	CAN	1.24,19	(25)


1000m LADIES Group 2

	1	KAGAWA Mayumi		JPN	1.20,00	17
	2	6WIJSMANN Marieke	NED	1.20,47	13
	3	TONSBERG Anette		NOR	1.21,17	9
	4	WOHLRAB Marion		GER	1.21,43	5
	5	LIE Ellen Kathrine	NOR	1.24,06	3
	6	OLSEN Linda		NOR	1.24,36	1
	7	MCGILL Whitney		USA	1.24,50	(20)
	8	LAINE Johanna		FIN	1.25,32	(17)
	9	NATTRASS Leah		CAN	1.25,61	(15)
	10	LEMIEUX Valerie		CAN	1.25,80	(13)
	11	MYERS Krissy		CAN	1.26,30	(11)
	12	TSCHERNER Verena	AUT	1.26,48	(9)
	13	KURBAT Urszula		POL	1.27,17	(7)
	14	REJHONOVÀ Jana		CZE	1.29,07	(5)



Results 500m MEN Group 1

	1	WOTHERSPOON Jeremy	CAN	35,51	60
	2	WENNEMARS Erben		NED	35,69	50
	3	MIYABE Yukinori		JPN	35,72	45
	4	IORIATTI Ermanno	ITA	35,82	40
	5	INOUE Junichi		JPN	35,87	36
	6	FITZRANDOLPH Casey	USA	35,90	32
	7	BOS Jan			NED	35,99	28
	8	HÄNNINEN Janne		FIN	36,00	25
	9	DOROFEYEV Dmitry	RUS	36,04	22
	10	IRELAND Michael		CAN	36,11	20
	11	GILLARDUZZI Dino	ITA	36,18	18
	12	BOUCHARD Patrick	CAN	36,28	16
	13	ABRATKIEWICZ Pawel	POL	36,29	14
	14	HANEISHI Kuniomi	JPN	36,30	12
	15	KUROIWA Toshiyuki	JPN	36,31	10
	16	KÜNZEL Michael		GER	36,33	8
	17	NJØS Grunde		NOR	36,52	6
	18	SWIST Tomasz		POL	37,13	4
	19	TAKEDA Toyoki		JPN	37,56	2
	-	JANSSON Magnus 		SWE	disq

500m MEN Group 2


	1	CARTA Davide		ITA	36,15	17
	2	LEEUWANGH Jakko Jan	NED	36,52	13
	3	BRUNNER Roland		AUT	36,75	9
	4	ENFELDT Magnus		SWE	36,80	5
	5	BRISSON Eric		CAN	37,00	3
	6	CARPENTER Cory		USA	37,05	1
	7	PEDERSEN Thor Andrè	NOR	37,08	(20)
	8	GRAVEM Pål		NOR	37,10	(17)
	9	KIBALKO Aleksandr	RUS	37,13	(15)
	10	CRUIKSHANK David	USA	37,16	(13)
	11	ANUFRIENKO Andrey	RUS	37,44	(11)
	12	SPIELMANN Michael	GER	37,51	(9)
	13	SIGHEL Roberto		ITA	37,55	(7)
	14	5STRAATHOF Jeroen	NED	37,67	(5)
	15	SAVELIEV Andrey		RUS	37,68	(3)
	16	KUENTZ Cedric		FRA	37,72	(1)
	17	DE MONTE Maurizio	ITA	37,81	-
	18	ZSOLT Balò		HUN	37,97	-
	19	BERKHOUT Pim		CZE	38,31	-
	20	TRZEBUNIA Michal	POL	38,32	-
	21	KRAMAR David		CZE	38,52	-
	22	FALGER Ernst		AUT	39,41	-
	-	WATERSTRADT Jan 	GER	disq
	-	OVERLAND Kevin 		CAN	disq
	-	BEHR Andreas 		GER	dnf

1000m MEN Group 1

	1	BOS Jan			NED	1.11,33	60
	2	LEEUWANGH Jakko Jan	NED	1.11,67	50
	3	WOTHERSPOON Jeremy	CAN	1.11,70	45
	4	WENNEMARS Erben		NED	1.12,13	40
	5	IRELAND Michael		CAN	1.12,23	36
	6	PARKER Jason		CAN	1.12,32	32
	7	MIYABE Yukinori		JPN	1.12,52	28
	8	HÄNNINEN Janne		FIN	1.12,58	25
	9	KUROIWA Toshiyuki	JPN	1.12,89	22
	10	ENFELDT Magnus		SWE	1.12,93	20
	11	ABRATKIEWICZ Pawel	POL	1.12,99	18
	12	HANEISHI Kuniomi	JPN	1.13,25	16
	13	SWIST Tomasz		POL	1.13,53	14
	14	OVERLAND Kevin		CAN	1.13,69	12
	15	BOUCHARD Patrick	CAN	1.14,02	10
	16	BRUNNER Roland		AUT	1.14,32	8
	17	PEDERSEN Thor Andrè	NOR	1.15,06	6
	18	IORIATTI Ermanno	ITA	1.40,82f4
	19	INOUE Junichi		JPN	2.05,48f2
	-	FITZRANDOLPH Casey	USA	dns

1000m MEN Group 2

	1	TAKEDA Toyoki		JPN	1.12,57	17
	2	GILLARDUZZI Dino	ITA	1.12,63	13
	3	SIGHEL Roberto		ITA	1.12,92	9
	4	CARTA Davide		ITA	1.13,29	5
	5	STRAATHOF Jeroen	NED	1.13,31	3
		BEHR Andreas		GER	1.13,31	3
	7	SPIELMANN Michael	GER	1.13,45	(20)
	8	DE MONTE Maurizio	ITA	1.13,48	(17)
	9	KUENTZ Cedric		FRA	1.13,64	(15)
	10	KÜNZEL Michael		GER	1.13,73	(13)
	11	KIBALKO Aleksandr	RUS	1.13,81	(11)
	12	GRAVEM Pål		NOR	1.13,86	(9)
	13	CARPENTER Cory		USA	1.14,16	(7)
		VAN DER RIJST Ralf	NED	1.14,16	(7)
	15	JANSSON Magnus		SWE	1.14,26	(3)
	16	ANUFRIENKO Andrey	RUS	1.14,55	(1)
	17	WATERSTRADT Jan		GER	1.15,31	-
	18	BLANKEN Maarten		CZE	1.15,39	-
	19	ZSOLT Balò		HUN	1.15,71	-
	20	BOUWMAN Eric		CZE	1.16,43	-
	21	SOLKA Robert		AUT	1.16,65	-
		WOLF Hannes		AUT	1.16,65	-
	23	TRZEBUNIA Michal	POL	1.16,73	-

Collalbo 26.-27.1.1999  WorldCup  Sprint Men / Ladies
Compiled by Magne Teigen

Results 2nd Day

MEN - GROUP-1      500m		Time	Rank	WC-pts

Jeremy Wotherspoon	CAN	35,59	1	60
Kuniomi Haneishi	JPN	35,69	2	50
Jan Bos			NED	35,84	3	45
Toshiyuki Kuroiwa	JPN	35,88	4	40
Erben Wennemars		NED	35,95	5	36
Ermanno Ioriatti	ITA	35,96	6	32
Yukinori Miyabe		JPN	36,07	7	28
Junichi Inoue		JPN	36,07	7	28
Tomasz Swist		POL	36,08	9	22
Mike Ireland		CAN	36,09	10	20
Pawel Abratkiewicz	POL	36,09	10	18
Dmitry Dorofeyev	RUS	36,10	12	16
Janne Hänninen		FIN	36,16	13	14
Casey FitzRandolph	USA	36,16	13	14
Davide Carta		ITA	36,29	15	10
Patrick Bouchard	CAN	36,31	16	8
Michael Künzel		GER	36,31	16	8
Grunde Njøs		NOR	36,39	18	4
Dino Gillarduzzi	ITA	36,47	19	2
Roland Brunner		AUT	37,31	20	(25)

MEN - GROUP-2         500m	Time	Rank	WC-pts

Jakko Jan Leeuwangh	NED	36,26	1	17
Toyoki Takeda		JPN	36,43	2	13
Eric Brisson		CAN	36,53	3	9
Magnus Enfeldt		SWE	36,63	4	5
Aleksandr Kibalko	RUS	36,77	5	3
Andreas Behr		GER	36,96	6	1
Magnus Jansson		SWE	36,98	7	(20)
Pål Gravem		NOR	37,02	8	(17)
David Cruikshank	USA	37,07	9	(15)
Cory Carpenter		USA	37,09	10	(13)
Thor Andre Pedersen	NOR	37,15	11	(11)
Andrey Anufriyenko	RUS	37,21	12	(9)
Jan Waterstradt		GER	37,42	13	(7)
Cedric Kuentz		FRA	37,54	14	(5)
Zsolt Balo		HUN	37,73	15	(3)
Stefano Donagrandi	ITA	37,77	16	(1)
Ralf van de Rijst	NED	37,78	17	
Risto Rosendahl		FIN	38,00	18	
Erik Bouwman		CZE	38,01	19	
Andrey Savelyev		RUS	38,02	20	
Vesa Rosendahl		FIN	38,04	21	
Maarten Blanken		CZE	38,31	22	
Ernst Falger		AUT	39,31	23	
Adam Sadowski		POL	69,14f	24	
Kevin Overland		CAN	d.n.s.
Michael Spielmann	GER	d.n.s.


MEN - GROUP-1     1000m		Time	Rank	WC-pts

Jan Bos			NED	1.10,82	1	60
Yukinori Miyabe		JPN	1.10,97	2	50
Jakko Jan Leeuwangh	NED	1.10,98	3	45
Jeremy Wotherspoon	CAN	1.11,02	4	40
Erben Wennemars		NED	1.11,07	5	36
Jason Parker		CAN	1.11,53	6	32
Ermanno Ioriatti	ITA	1.12,08	7	28
Toshiyuki Kuroiwa	JPN	1.12,13	8	25
Pawel Abratkiewicz	POL	1.12,41	9	22
Toyoki Takeda		JPN	1.12,46	10	20
Janne Hänninen		FIN	1.12,50	11	18
Kuniomi Haneishi	JPN	1.12,59	12	16
Mike Ireland		CAN	1.12,64	13	14
Casey FitzRandolph	USA	1.12,85	14	12
Magnus Enfeldt		SWE	1.12,89	15	10
Junichi Inoue		JPN	1.13,49	16	8
Roland Brunner		AUT	1.13,59	17	6
Patrick Bouchard	CAN	1.13,83	18	4
Kevin Overland		CAN	d.n.s.
Roberto Sighel 		ITA	d.n.s.

MEN - GROUP-2      1000m	Time	Rank	WC-pts

Dino Gillarduzzi	ITA	1.11,62	1	17
Davide Carta		ITA	1.12,64	2	13
Andreas Behr		GER	1.12,89	3	9
Cedric Kuentz		FRA	1.13,30	4	5
Michael Spielmann	GER	1.13,34	5	3
Magnus Jansson		SWE	1.13,69	6	1
Aleksandr Kibalko	RUS	1.13,72	7	(20)
Pål Gravem		NOR	1.13,77	8	(17)
Andrey Anufriyenko	RUS	1.13,81	9	(15)
Jan Waterstradt		GER	1.13,87	10	(13)
Ralf van de Rijst	NED	1.14,03	11	(11)
Cory Carpenter		USA	1.14,18	12	(9)
Thor Andre Pedersen	NOR	1.14,19	13	(7)
Zsolt Balo		HUN	1.14,83	14	(5)
Risto Rosendahl		FIN	1.15,36	15	(3)
Michael Künzel		GER	1.15,85	16	(1)
Vesa Rosendahl		FIN	1.16,40	17	
Pim Berkhout		CZE	1.16,60	18	
David Kramár		CZE	1.16,82	19	
Hannes Wolf		AUT	1.19,03	20	
Tomasz Swist		POL	d.n.s.
Robert Solka		AUT	d.n.s.
Adam Sadowski		Pol	d.n.s.
Stefano Donagrandi	ITA	d.n.s.


LADIES - GROUP-1      500m	Time	Rank	WC-pts

Tomomi Okazaki		JPN	38,48	1	60
Monique Garbrecht	GER	38,61	2	50
Catriona LeMay-Doan	CAN	38,94	3	45
Eriko Sanmiya		JPN	38,95	4	40
Sabine Völker		GER	38,99	5	36
Andrea Nuyt		NED	38,99	5	36
Svetlana Zhurova	RUS	39,19	7	28
Marianne Timmer		NED	39,29	8	25
Chris Witty		USA	39,35	9	22
Mayumi Kagawa		JPN	39,37	10	20
Aki Tonoike		JPN	39,43	11	18
Christina Zummack	GER	39,66	12	16
Tomomi Shimizu		JPN	39,81	13	14
Edel Therese Høiseth	NOR	39,84	14	12
Franziska Schenk	GER	39,91	15	10
Linda Johnson-Blair	CAN	39,97	16	8
Chiara Simionato	ITA	40,12	17	6
Tatyana Danshina	RUS	40,38	18	4
Jenny Wolf		GER	40,48	19	2
Amy Sannes		USA	40,78	20	(25)

LADIES - GROUP-2       500m	Time	Rank	WC-pts

Frouke Oonk		NED	40,06	1	17
Michelle Morton		CAN	40,81	2	13
Linda Olsen		NOR	41,00	3	9
Anette Tønsberg		NOR	41,11	4	5
Kristy Myers		CAN	41,17	5	3
Whitney McGill		USA	41,23	6	1
Leah Nattrass		CAN	41,31	7	(20)
Ellen Kathrine Lie	NOR	41,83	8	(17)
Urszula Kurbat		POL	41,91	9	(15)
Verena Tscherner	AUT	42,88	10	(13)
Johanna Laine		FIN	43,32	11	(11)
Jana Rejhonova		CZE	45,62	12	(9)
Marieke Wijsman		NED	d.n.s		(7)


LADIES - GROUP-1    1000m	Time	Rank	WC-pts

Chris Witty		USA	1.17,28	1	60
Monique Garbrecht	GER	1.17,38	2	50
Tomomi Okazaki		JPN	1.17,74	3	45
Marianne Timmer		NED	1.17,74	3	45
Sabine Völker		GER	1.18,03	5	36
Andrea Nuyt		NED	1.18,38	6	32
Catriona LeMay-Doan	CAN	1.18,39	7	28
Aki Tonoike		JPN	1.18,61	8	25
Tomomi Shimizu		JPN	1.18,71	9	22
Eriko Sanmiya		JPN	1.18,93	10	20
Franziska Schenk	GER	1.18,97	11	18
Mayumi Kagawa		JPN	1.19,07	12	16
Chiara Simionato	ITA	1.19,70	13	14
Christina Zummack	GER	1.19,88	14	12
Amy Sannes		USA	1.20,04	15	10
Edel Therese Høiseth	NOR	1.20,09	16	8
Tatyana Danshina	RUS	1.21,13	17	6
Svetlana Zhurova	RUS	1.21,37	18	4
Linda Johnson-Blair	CAN	1.23,54	19	2
Marieke Wijsman		NED	d.n.s

LADIES - GROUP - 2        1000m	Time	Rank	WC-pts

Frouke Oonk		NED	1.20,11	1	17
Anette Tønsberg		NOR	1.21,03	2	13
Marion Wohlrab		GER	1.21,71	3	9
Ellen Kathrine Lie	NOR	1.21,87	4	5
Whitney McGill		USA	1.21,98	5	3
Linda Olsen		NOR	1.22,80	6	1
Valerie Lemieux		CAN	1.23,94	7	(20)
Kristy Myers		CAN	1.24,80	8	(17)
Leah Nattrass		CAN	1.24,81	9	(15)
Johanna Laine		FIN	1.24,89	10	(13)
Urszula Kurbat		POL	d.n.s		
Verena Tscherner	AUT	d.n.s		

ISU Front Page