ISU Logo
International Skating Union
Speed Skating Results
EDON ISU World Cup
Innsbruck, Austria
January 23 - 24, 1999

EDON ISU World Cup Rankings

WORLD CUP - INNSBRUCK / Olympiastadion,  23.-24.1.1999

Compiled by Magne Teigen

RESULTS - First Day - 23.1.1999:
			
1500 m - MEN - GROUP-1		Time	Rank	WC-pts	

Ådne Søndrål		NOR	1.51,17	1	60
Jan Bos			NED	1.51,76	2	50
Roberto Sighel		ITA	1.51,96	3	45
Vadim Sayutin		RUS	1.52,12	4	40
Hiroyuki Noake		JPN	1.52,31	5	36
Rintje Ritsma		NED	1.52,32	6	32
Ids Postma		NED	1.52,67	7	28
Christian Breuer	GER	1.53,01	8	25
Stefano Donagrandi	ITA	1.53,09	9	22
Cedric Kuentz		FRA	1.53,16	10	20
Kevin Marshall		CAN	1.53,19	11	18
Jason Parker		CAN	1.53,28	12	16
Eskil Ervik		NOR	1.53,39	13	14
Michael Spielmann	GER	1.53,58	14	12
KC Boutiette		USA	1.53,86	15	10
Yusuke Imai		JPN	1.53,90	16	8
Jeroen Straathof	NED	1.53,93	17	6
Dmitry Shepel		RUS	1.53,94	18	4
Keiji Shirahata		JPN	1.53,96	19	2
Uwe Tonat		GER	1.55,37	20	(25)

1500 m - MEN - GROUP-2		Time	Rank	WC-pts	

Jakko Jan Leeuwangh	NED	1.52,32	1	17
Pål Gravem		NOR	1.53,09	2	13
Ivan Diakov		RUS	1.53,41	3	9
Derek Parra		USA	1.53,75	4	5
Steve Elm		CAN	1.53,76	5	3
Marnix ten Kortenaar	AUT	1.53,97	6	1
Maurizio de Monte	ITA	1.54,08	7	(20)
Tim Hoffmann		USA	1.54,11	8	(17)
Kjell Storelid		NOR	1.55,56	9	(15)
Bart Veldkamp		BEL	1.55,59	10	(13)
Dominique Gravel	CAN	1.55,60	11	(11)
Artem Detyshev		RUS	1.55,64	12	(9)
Andre Unterdörfel	GER	1.55,77	13	(7)
Vesa Rosendahl		FIN	1.55,85	14	(5)
Dustin Molicki		CAN	1.56,11	15	(3)
Alexander Baumgärtel	GER	1.56,17	16	(1)
Risto Rosendahl		FIN	1.56,47	17	
Aleksey Proshin		RUS	1.57,35	18	
Maarten Blanken		CZE	1.58,70	19	
Stefan Lechner		AUT	1.59,20	20	
Pim Berkhout		CZE	1.59,47	21	
Oleg Grishenko		UKR	1.59,60	22	
Hannes Wolf		AUT	2.00,42	23	
Robert Solka		AUT	2.01,53	24	
Sergey Belinsky		UKR	2.01,54	25	

3000 m - LADIES - GROUP-1	Time	Rank	WC-pts	

Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann GER	4.11,52	1	60
Claudia Pechstein	GER	4.14,81	2	50
Barbara de Loor		NED	4.16,34	3	45
Renate Groenewold	NED	4.20,23	4	40
Jennifer Rodriguez	USA	4.20,29	5	36
Carla Zijlstra		NED	4.21,37	6	32
Anette Tønsberg		NOR	4.22,56	7	28
Maki Tabata		JPN	4.22,79	8	25
Varvara Barysheva	RUS	4.23,19	9	22
Yayoi Nagaoka		JPN	4.23,47	10	20
Chiharu Nozaki		JPN	4.23,79	11	18
Tonny de Jong		NED	4.26,02	12	16
Claudia Irrgang		GER	4.26,47	13	14
Ulrike Adeberg		GER	4.27,24	14	12
Nicole Slot		CAN	4.28,56	15	10
Catherine Raney		USA	4.29,12	16	8
Eriko Seo		JPN	4.29,21	17	6
Cindy Overland		CAN	4.32,43	18	4

3000 m - LADIES - GROUP-2	Time	Rank	WC-pts	

Nami Nemoto		JPN	4.21,49	1	17
Daniela Anschütz	GER	4.24,58	2	13
Valentina Yakshina	RUS	4.25,91	3	9
Galina Likhachova	RUS	4.31,60	4	5
Sarah Shapiro		USA	4.31,83	5	3
Anna Savelyeva		RUS	4.31,83	5	3
Kristina Groves		CAN	4.33,26	7	(20)
Emese Dörfler-Antal	AUT	4.38,57	8	(17)
Hedvig Bjelkevik	NOR	4.39,28	9	(15)
Ilonda Luse		LAT	4.47,20	10	(13)
Jana Rejhonova		CZE	4.51,10	11	(11)
Yelena Miagkikh		UKR	4.51,40	12	(9)

RESULTS - Second Day  24.1.1999 :

5000 m - MEN - GROUP-1		Time	Rank	WC-pts

Bart Veldkamp		BEL	6.43,56	1	60
Bob de Jong		NED	6.44,34	2	50
Rintje Ritsma		NED	6.45,22	3	45
Ids Postma		NED	6.47,08	4	40
Kjell Storelid		NOR	6.47,55	5	36
Frank Dittrich		GER	6.47,58	6	32
Rene Taubenrauch	GER	6.47,70	7	28
Carl Verheijen		NED	6.47,84	8	25
Vadim Sayutin		RUS	6.48,01	9	22
Lasse Saetre		NOR	6.48,15	10	20
Dmitry Shepel		RUS	6.48,59	11	18
Brigt Rykkje		NOR	6.48,62	12	16
Uwe Tonat		GER	6.49,80	13	14
KC Boutiette		USA	6.51,60	14	12
Keiji Shirahata		JPN	6.51,72	15	10
Alexander Baumgärtel	GER	6.52,07	16	8
Marnix ten Kortenaar	AUT	6.53,39	17	6
Gianni Romme		NED	6.53,44	18	4
Eskil Ervik		NOR	6.53,65	19	2
Jens Boden		GER	6.53,75	20	(25)

5000 m - MEN - GROUP-2		Time	Rank	WC-pts

Artem Detyshev		RUS	6.50,54	1	17
Mark Knoll		CAN	6.52,46	2	13
Derek Parra		USA	6.54,59	3	9
Kevin Marshall		CAN	6.55,31	4	5
Stefano Donagrandi	ITA	6.55,83	5	3
Ørjan Tvenge		NOR	6.55,95	6	1
Yury Kokhanets		RUS	6.58,95	7	(20)
Steve Elm		CAN	6.59,29	8	(17)
Hiroyuki Noake		JPN	7.00,09	9	(15)
Maurizio de Monte	ITA	7.01,21	10	(13)
Mamoru Ishioka		JPN	7.03,09	11	(11)
Vesa Rosendahl		FIN	7.05,00	12	(9)
Tim Hoffmann		USA	7.05,09	13	(7)
Stefan Lechner		AUT	7.10,54	14	(5)
Martin Holoubek		CZE	7.20,12	15	(3)
Risto Rosendahl		FIN	7.27,89	16	(1)
Andrey Fomin		UKR	7.28,26	17	

1500 m - LADIES - GROUP-1	Time	Rank	WC-pts

Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann GER	2.00,81	1	60
Claudia Pechstein	GER	2.01,66	2	50
Tonny de Jong		NED	2.02,37	3	45
Maki Tabata		JPN	2.02,94	4	40
Jennifer Rodriguez	USA	2.03,10	5	36
Yayoi Nagaoka		JPN	2.04,60	6	32
Annamarie Thomas	NED	2.04,61	7	28
Emese Hunyady		AUT	2.04,79	8	25
Anna Savelyeva		RUS	2.05,18	9	22
Marieke Wijsman		NED	2.05,20	10	20
Anette Tønsberg		NOR	2.05,55	11	18
Chris Witty		USA	2.05,61	12	16
Renate Groenewold	NED	2.06,25	13	14
Chiharu Nozaki		JPN	2.06,49	14	12
Natalya Polozkova	RUS	2.06,72	15	10
Daniela Anschütz	GER	2.06,77	16	8
Varvara Barysheva	RUS	2.06,87	17	6
Eriko Seo		JPN	2.07,71	18	4
Galina Likhachova	RUS	2.07,87	19	2

1500 m - LADIES - GROUP-2	Time	Rank	WC-pts

Barbara de Loor		NED	2.06,47	1	17
Marion Wohlrab		GER	2.06,57	2	13
Nami Nemoto		JPN	2.07,62	3	9
Valentina Yakshina	RUS	2.07,82	4	5
Catherine Raney		USA	2.07,83	5	3
Hedvig Bjelkevik	NOR	2.10,14	6	1
Kristina Groves		CAN	2.10,36	7	(20)
Sarah Shapiro		USA	2.12,61	8	(17)
Verena Tscherner	AUT	2.13,25	9	(15)
Johanna Laine		FIN	2.13,93	10	(13)
Raphaela Rauter		AUT	2.14,19	11	(11)
Jana Rejhonova		CZE	2.17,51	12	(9)
Yelena Miagkikh		UKR	2.20,18	13	(7)


ISU Front Page