ISU Logo
International Skating Union
Speed Skating Results
EDON ISU World Cup
Seoul, Republic of Korea
December 19 - 20, 1998

EDON ISU World Cup Rankings

Results Saturday Dec 19, 1998 .

Ladies 500m 1st Final Result / Group 1 

Rk	Name			NAT	Res.	Pts

1	Monique Garbrecht	GER	39,74	60
2	Catriona LeMay Doan	CAN	39,77	50
3	Eriko Sanmiya		JPN	39,89	45
4	Edel Therese Hoiseth	NOR	40,14	40
5	Chris Witty		USA	40,37	36
6	Christina Zummack	GER	40,39	32
7	Manli Wang		CHN	40,60	28
8	Ruihong Xue		CHN	40,72	25
9	Tomomi Shimizu		JPN	40,75	22
10	Aki Tonoike		JPN	40,85	20
11	Amy Sannes		USA	40,89	18
12	Seung-Yong Choi		ROK	41,00	16
13	Xuesong Li		CHN	41,05	14
13	Tomomi Okazaki		JPN	41,05	14
15	Linda Johnson-Blair	CAN	41,20	10
16	Sayuri Osuga		JPN	41,27	8

Ladies 500m 1st Final Result / Group 2 

1	Eun-Bi Bak		ROK	41,50	17
2	Chiara Simionato	ITA	41,51	13
3	Leah Nattrass		CAN	42,11	9
4	Ellen Kathrine Lie	NOR	42,12	5
5	Seon-Yeon Cho		ROK	42,23	3
6	Whitney McGill		USA	42,28	1
7	Valerie Lemieux		CAN	42,93	(20)

Ladies 1000m 1st Final Result / Group 1 
 
1	Monique Garbrecht	GER	1.20,17	60
2	Chris Witty		USA	1.20,95	50
3	Eriko Sanmiya		JPN	1.21,02	45
4	Catriona LeMay Doan	CAN	1.21,17	40
5	Aki Tonoike		JPN	1.21,94	36
6	Amy Sannes		USA	1.22,12	32
7	Edel Therese Hoiseth	NOR	1.22,49	28
8	Tomomi Shimizu		JPN	1.22,84	25
9	Tomomi Okazaki		JPN	1.22,96	22
10	Eun-Bi Bak		ROK	1.23,45	20
11	Chiara Simionato	ITA	1.23,60	18
12	Christina Zummack	GER	1.23,82	16
13	Ruihong Xue		CHN	1.24,62	14
14	Linda Johnson-Blair	CAN	1.24,95	12
15	Seung-Yong Choi		ROK	1.25,22	10
16	Seon-Yeon Cho		ROK	1.25,26	8
17	Ellen Kathrine Lie	NOR	1.25,37	6
18	Whitney McGill		USA	1.26,02	4
19	Sayuri Osuga		JPN	1.26,37	2
20	Xuesong Li		CHN	1.26,46	(25)
21	Valerie Lemieux		CAN	1.26,61	(22)
22	Leah Nattrass		CAN	1.27,16	(18)



Men 500m 1st Final Result / Group 1 

1	Jeremy Wotherspoon	CAN	36,54	60
2	Sung-Yeul Jaegal	ROK	36,80	50
3	Junichi Inoue		JPN	36,81	45
4	Hiroyasu Shimizu	JPN	36,85	40
4	Toshiyuki Kuroiwa	JPN	36,85	40
6	Casey FitzRandolph	USA	36,88	32
7	Manabu Horii		JPN	37,04	28
8	Tomasz Swist		POL	37,05	25
9	Ermanno Ioriatti	ITA	37,06	22
10	Mike Ireland		CAN	37,13	20
11	Jae-Bong Choi		ROK	37,14	18
12	Janne Hanninen		FIN	37,15	16
13	Kuniomi Haneishi	JPN	37,23	14
14	Eric Brisson		CAN	37,29	12
15	Pawel Abratkiewicz	POL	37,30	10
16	Grunde Njos		NOR	37,36	8
17	Michael Kunzel		GER	37,39	6
18	Joo-Hyun Chun		ROK	37,55	4
19	Kevin Overland		CAN	37,64	2
20	Patrick Bouchard	CAN	37,66	(25)

 Men 500m 1st Final Result / Group 2 

1	Andreas Behr		GER	37,35	17
2	Dengwen Dai		CHN	37,49	13
2	Jan Waterstradt		GER	37,49	13
4	Roland Brunner		AUT	37,51	5
5	Marc Pelchat		USA	37,54	3
6	Dino Gillarduzzi	ITA	37,60	1
7	Magnus Enfeldt		SWE	37,63	(20)
8	Yu Li			CHN	37,64	(17)
9	Kyu-Hyuk Lee		ROK	37,70	(15)
10	Magnus Jansson		SWE	37,85	(13)
11	Cory Carpenter		USA	38,07	(11)
12	Pal Gravem		NOR	38,15	(9)
13	Andreas Larsson		SWE	38,35	(7)
14	David Cruikshank	USA	38,55	(5)
15	Maarten Blanken		CZE	38,70	(3)
16	David Paul		USA	39,29	(1)
17	Michal Trzebunia	POL	39,33	-
18	Pim Berkhout		CZE	39,51	-


Men 1000m 1st Final Result / Group 1 

1	Jeremy Wotherspoon	CAN	1.13,36	60
2	Pawel Abratkiewicz	POL	1.14,63	50
3	Jason Parker		CAN	1.14,81	45
4	Toshiyuki Kuroiwa	JPN	1.14,87	40
4	Jae-Bong Choi		ROK	1.14,87	40
6	Casey FitzRandolph	USA	1.14,93	32
7	Ermanno Ioriatti	ITA	1.15,03	28
8	Janne Hanninen		FIN	1.15,60	25
9	Patrick Bouchard	CAN	1.15,70	22
10	Roland Brunner		AUT	1.15,71	20
11	Yukinori Miyabe		JPN	1.15,82	18
12	Junichi Inoue		JPN	1.15,91	16
13	Mike Ireland		CAN	1.16,09	14
14	Dino Gillarduzzi	ITA	1.16,20	12
15	Michael Kunzel		GER	1.16,51	10
16	Magnus Enfeldt		SWE	1.16,66	8
17	Hiroyasu Shimizu	JPN	1.17,02	6
18	Kevin Overland		CAN	1.17,92	4
19	Kuniomi Haneishi	JPN	1.18,58	2
20	Adne Sondral		NOR	1.47,54	(25)

Men 1000m 1st Final Result / Group 2 

1	Grunde Njos		NOR	1.15,93	17
2	Cory Carpenter		USA	1.16,56	13
3	Magnus Jansson		SWE	1.16,91	9
4	Andreas Behr		GER	1.16,99	5
5	Joo-Hyun Chun		ROK	1.17,63	3
6	Dengwen Dai		CHN	1.17,72	1
7	Maarten Blanken		CZE	1.17,75	(20)
8	Pal Gravem		NOR	1.17,87	(17)
9	Kyu-Hyuk Lee		ROK	1.17,97	(15)
10	Yu Li			CHN	1.17,98	(13)
11	Jan Waterstradt		GER	1.18,07	(11)
12	Michal Trzebunia	POL	1.19,08	(9)
13	Sung-Yeul Jaegal	ROK	1.19,44	(7)
14	Andreas Larsson		SWE	1.19,77	(5)
15	Pim Berkhout		CZE	1.20,07	(3)
16	David Paul		USA	1.20,78	(1)
17	Adam Sadowski		POL	1.21,31	-
	Marc Pelchat		USA	DNS	

Results 2nd Day - Dec. 20th 1998

Ladies 500m 2nd Final Result / Group 1 

1	Catriona LeMay Doan	CAN	39,81	60
2	Eriko Sanmiya		JPN	40,11	50
3	Monique Garbrecht	GER	40,40	45
4	Ruihong Xue		CHN	40,61	40
5	Edel Therese Hoiseth	NOR	40,64	36
6	Manli Wang		CHN	40,68	32
7	Tomomi Okazaki		JPN	40,81	28
8	Chris Witty		USA	40,82	25
9	Christina Zummack	GER	40,84	22
9	Aki Tonoike		JPN	40,84	22
11	Tomomi Shimizu		JPN	40,91	18
12	Seung-Yong Choi		ROK	41,18	16
13	Xuesong Li		CHN	41,25	14
14	Linda Johnson-Blair	CAN	41,27	12
15	Chiara Simionato	ITA	41,67	10
16	Eun-Bi Bak		ROK	42,39	8 

Ladies 500m 2nd Final Result / Group 2 

1	Sayuri Osuga		JPN	41,50	17 
2	Amy Sannes		USA	41,69	13 
3	Seon-Yeon Cho		ROK	41,96	9 
4	Ellen Kathrine Lie	NOR	42,34	5 
5	Whitney McGill		USA	42,87	3 
6	Leah Nattrass		CAN	42,94	1 
7	Valerie Lemieux		CAN	42,99	(20)

Ladies 1000m 2nd Final Result / Group 1 

1	Chris Witty		USA	1.20,67	60
2	Monique Garbrecht	GER	1.20,75	50
3	Catriona LeMay Doan	CAN	1.21,25	45
4	Eriko Sanmiya		JPN	1.22,11	40
5	Tomomi Okazaki		JPN	1.22,39	36
6	Edel Therese Hoiseth	NOR	1.22,49	32
7	Aki Tonoike		JPN	1.22,62	28
8	Amy Sannes		USA	1.22,77	25
9	Chiara Simionato	ITA	1.23,02	22
10	Christina Zummack	GER	1.23,42	20
11	Tomomi Shimizu		JPN	1.23,44	18
12	Ruihong Xue		CHN	1.23,70	16
13	Seung-Yong Choi		ROK	1.24,73	14
14	Eun-Bi Bak		ROK	1.25,19	12
15	Ellen Kathrine Lie	NOR	1.25,24	10
16	Sayuri Osuga		JPN	1.25,41	8 
17	Whitney McGill		USA	1.25,60	6 
18	Linda Johnson-Blair	CAN	1.26,02	4 
19	Valerie Lemieux		CAN	1.26,91	2 
20	Leah Nattrass		CAN	1.28,64	(25)
21	Seon-Yeon Cho		ROK	1.29,08	(22)


Men 500m 2nd Final Result / Group 1 

1	Jeremy Wotherspoon	CAN	36,99	60
2	Mike Ireland		CAN	37,00	50
3	Michael Kunzel		GER	37,01	45
4	Junichi Inoue		JPN	37,09	40
5	Grunde Njos		NOR	37,10	36
6	Patrick Bouchard	CAN	37,25	32
7	Casey FitzRandolph	USA	37,31	28
8	Manabu Horii		JPN	37,36	25
9	Hiroyasu Shimizu	JPN	37,39	22
10	Toshiyuki Kuroiwa	JPN	37,40	20
10	Sung-Yeul Jaegal	ROK	37,40	20
12	Pawel Abratkiewicz	POL	37,41	16
13	Ermanno Ioriatti	ITA	37,46	14
14	Janne Hanninen		FIN	37,47	12
15	Jea-Bong Choi		ROK	37,49	10
16	Tomasz Swist		POL	37,60	8 
17	Andreas Behr		GER	37,82	6 
18	Joo-Hyun Chun		ROK	38,27	4 
19	Kevin Overland		CAN	38,80	2 
20	Jan Waterstradt		GER	39,33	(25) 

Men 500m 2nd Final Result / Group 2 

1	Magnus Jansson		SWE	37,71	17 
2	Dino Gillarduzzi	ITA	37,79	13 
3	Roland Brunner		AUT	37,81	9 
4	Adne Sondral		NOR	37,85	5 
5	Magnus Enfeldt		SWE	37,90	3 
6	David Cruikshank	USA	38,04	1 
7	Eric Brisson		CAN	38,09	(20) 
8	Dengwen Dai		CHN	38,16	(17) 
9	Pal Gravem		NOR	38,22	(15) 
10	Yu Li			CHN	38,34	(13) 
11	Marc Pelchat		USA	38,37	(11) 
12	Kyu-Hyuk Lee		ROK	38,38	(9) 
13	Cory Carpenter		USA	38,67	(7) 
14	Andreas Larsson		SWE	39,08	(5) 
15	Michal Trzebunia	POL	39,22	(3) 
16	Maarten Blanken		CZE	39,29	(1) 
17	David Paul		USA	39,32	- 
18	Pim Berkhout		CZE	39,59	- 

Men 1000m 2nd Final Result / Group 1 

1	Jeremy Wotherspoon	CAN	1.13,21	60
2	Adne Sondral		NOR	1.13,52	50
3	Jason Parker		CAN	1.14,42	45
4	Janne Hanninen		FIN	1.14,55	40
5	Pawel Abratkiewicz	POL	1.14,60	36
6	Jea-Bong Choi		ROK	1.14,85	32
7	Mike Ireland		CAN	1.14,89	28
8	Junichi Inoue		JPN	1.14,94	25
8	Casey FitzRandolph	USA	1.14,94	25
10	Yukinori Miyabe		JPN	1.15,08	20
11	Toshiyuki Kuroiwa	JPN	1.15,21	18
12	Roland Brunner		AUT	1.15,26	16
13	Ermanno Ioriatti	ITA	1.15,29	14
14	Patrick Bouchard	CAN	1.15,31	12
15	Magnus Jansson		SWE	1.15,42	10
16	Grunde Njos		NOR	1.15,77	8 
17	Michael Kunzel		GER	1.15,98	6 
18	Cory Carpenter		USA	1.16,67	4 
19	Hiroyasu Shimizu	JPN	1.17,46	2 

Men 1000m 2nd Final Result / Group 2 

1	Magnus Enfeldt		SWE	1.14,54	17 
2	Tomasz Swist		POL	1.15,09	13 
3	Dino Gillarduzzi	ITA	1.15,24	9 
4	Andreas Behr		GER	1.15,29	5 
5	Pal Gravem		NOR	1.15,46	3 
6	Dengwen Dai		CHN	1.16,45	1 
7	Jan Waterstradt		GER	1.16,48	(20)
8	Yu Li			CHN	1.16,58	(17)
9	Maarten Blanken		CZE	1.16,65	(15)
10	Pim Berkhout		CZE	1.18,06	(13)
11	Sung-Yeul Jaegal	ROK	1.18,33	(11)
12	Joo-Hyun Chun		ROK	1.18,35	(9) 
13	Kyu-Hyuk Lee		ROK	1.18,85	(7) 
14	Michal Trzebunia	POL	1.18,97	(5) 
15	David Paul		USA	1.19,12	(3) 
16	Marc Pelchat		USA	1.20,12	(1) 
17	Andreas Larsson		SWE	1.23,28	- 



ISU Front Page