International Skating Union

Established 1892
The Official
Home Of

Speed Skating * Figure Skating * Synchronized Skating* Short Track Speed Skating

Short Track Speed Skating 1999/2000 Calendar of Events

1999

August	22	France		indoor/artificial	"Trophée Léon Quaglia"
		Chamonix	30/60 meters		Seniors & Juniors

September 11-12	Slovak Republic	indoor/artificial	Trnava Cup, International Competition
		Trnava		30/60 meters		Seniors & Juniors A/B/C/D/E

October	16-17	USA		indoor/artificial	American Cup I, Ladies and Men
		Oak Lawn	30/60 meters		Seniors & Juniors, 500/1000/1500 3000 meters

October	21-23	Canada					World Cup
		Montreal				

October	29-31	USA					World Cup
		Salt Lake City				

October	30-31	Netherlands	indoor/artificial	Autumn Tournament 
		Groningen	30/60 meters		Juniors

October	30-31	Bulgaria	indoor/artificial	"Slavia Cup"
		Sofia		30/60 meters		Juniors, Ladies and Men 

October	30-31	Canada		indoor/artificial	"CODA" Short Track, International Competition
		Calgary		30/60 meters

November 6-7	France		indoor/artificial	Trophée International
		Charleville-M.	30/60 meters		Seniors & Juniors

November 6-7	Italy		indoor/artificial	1st "Short Track Cup" open, International Competition
		Aosta		30/60 meters		Ladies and Men, Seniors & Juniors A/B/C/D

November 13-14	Belgium		indoor/artificial	Juniors International
		Gent		30/60 meters

November 13-14	Switzerland	indoor/artificial	9th "Swiss Rheinfall Cup"
		Shaffhausen	30/60 meters		Seniors & Juniors

November 13-14	USA		 indoor/artificial	American Cup II, Ladies and Men
		Saratoga Springs 30/60 meters		Seniors & Juniors, 500/1000/1500 3000 meters

November 20-21	Italy		indoor/artificial	8th "Alta Valtellina Trophy", International Competition
		Bormio		30/60 meters		Juniors, open to seniors

November 26-28	Japan					World Cup
		Nobeyama				

November 27-28	Austria		indoor/artificial	Vienna Cup for Juniors A-E
		Vienna		30/60 meters

December 3-5	China					World Cup
		Chang Chun				

December 4-5	Hungary		indoor/artificial	Mikulás Cup, International Competition
		Szekesfehervar	30/60 meters		seniors & Juniors

December 4-5	USA		indoor/artificial	American Cup III, Ladies and Men
		Bay City	30/60 meters		Seniors & Juniors, 500/1000/1500 3000 meters

December 11-12	Belgium		indoor/artificial	Seniors International
		Leuven		30/60 meters	

December 11-12	Slovak Republic	 indoor/artificial	Spisská Nová Ves Cup, International Competition
		Spisská Nová Ves 30/60 meters		Seniors & Juniors A/B/C/D/E

December 16-18	Australia	indoor/artificial	Australian Open, International Competition
		Brisbane	30/60 meters	

December 18-19	Germany		indoor/artificial	Olympischer Tag, International Competition
		Dresden		30/60 meters		Ladies and Men, Seniors & Juniors, 
							500, 1000 meters & Relay

December 18-19	Italy		indoor/artificial	2nd "Short Track Cup" open, International Competition
		Pinzolo		30/60 meters		Ladies and Men, Seniors & Juniors A/B/C/D

December 28-29	Great Britain	indoor/artificial	The British Junior Open International
		Nottingham	26/56 meters		Juniors, all categories

2000

January	6-7	Austria		indoor/artificial	Styria Cup, Seniors & Juniors
		Graz		30/60 meters

January	8-9	Hungary			                World Junior Championships
		Budapest			

January	8-9	Netherlands	indoor/artificial	Friesland Cup 
		Leeuwarden	30/60 meters		Seniors & Juniors

January	15-16	Belgium		indoor/artificial	Seniors International
		Brugge		30/60 meters

January	15-16	Italy		indoor/artificial	3rd "Short Track Cup" open, International Competition
		Bormio		30/60 meters		Ladies and Men, Seniors & Juniors A/B/C/D

January	15-16	Netherlands	indoor/artificial	Country Match NED/GER
		Groningen	30/60 meters		Juniors

January	21-23	Italy					European Championships
		Bormio	        			

January	21-23	USA		indoor/artificial	American Cup IV
		Salt Lake City	30/60 meters		Seniors & Juniors, 500/1000/1500 3000 meters

January	27-29	Sweden					World Cup
		Gothenburg			

February 4-6	Netherlands				World Cup
		Heerenveen						

February 12-13	Denmark		indoor/artificial	"Danish Open", International Competition
		Odense		30/60 meters		(Cancelled Due To Lack Of Entries)

February 12-13	Italy		indoor/artificial	4th "Short Track Cup" open, International Competition
		Auronzo		30/60 meters		Ladies and Men, Seniors & Juniors A/B/C/D

February 17-18	USA		indoor/artificial	Goodwill Games
		Lake Placid	30/60 meters		500 & 1000 meters Ladies and Men
							3000 meters Relay Ladies, 5000 meters Relay Men

February 19-20	Canada		indoor/artificial	Winterfest Short Track
		Calgary		30/60 meters

February 26-27	Austria		indoor/artificial	Open Styrian Championships
		Graz		30/60 meters

February 26-27	Netherlands	indoor/artificial	Dutch Open for Juniors
		Amsterdam	30/60 meters             

March	4	Netherlands		                World Team Championships
		The Hague			

March	4-5	Czech Republic	indoor/artificial	"Czech Open" International Competition
		Zdár n/Sázavou	30/60 meters		Ladies and Men, Seniors & Juniors

March	10-12	Great Britain		                World Championships
		Sheffield			

March	11-12	Italy		indoor/artificial	"Criterium Propaganda" open, International Competition
		Bormio		30/60 meters		Juniors E, Boys & Girls
							1st group born 01/07/1987-30/06/1989 boys & girls
							2nd group born 01/07/1989-30/06/1991 boys & girls

March 	11-12	USA		indoor/artificial	American Cup Final, Ladies and Men
		Cromwell	30/60 meters		Seniors & Juniors, 500/1000/1500 3000 meters

March	25-26	France		indoor/artificial	Trophée International
		Meudon		30/60 meters		Juniors

April	22-23	Belgium		indoor/artificial	Juniors International
		Brugge		30/60 meters

April	29	Belgium		indoor/artificial	Juniors and Seniors International
		Turnhout	30/60 meters


ISU Home Page