Communication No. 1141: QUALIFICATIONS OLYMPIC WINTER GAMES 2002
(in addition to Communication No. 1132)

I. Figure Skating

A) Entries

1. Allocated entries

The remaining entries for the Figure Skating and the Ice Dancing competitions at the 2002 Olympic Winter Games (OWG) have been allocated according to Rule 400, paragraph 4, and Rule 570, paragraph 4, after the Golden Spin of Zagreb, Olympic Qualifying Competition in Zagreb, Croatia, held on November 7-11, 2001.

Only NOCs/Members which had not already qualified for entries in each discipline were eligible for the remaining entries for the 2002 Olympic Winter Games.

Entries to 2002 Olympic Winter Games are in all cases awarded to NOCs/Members and not individual/named skaters.

Final list of NOCs/Members qualified for the 2002 Olympic Winter Games Figure Skating Competitions

Qualified at the 2001 World Figure Skating Championships, Vancouver

	LADIES			MEN			PAIRS			DANCE

RUS	3		CHN	3		CAN	3		CAN	2
USA	3		RUS	3		CHN	3		FRA	2
FRA	2		USA	3		RUS	3		GER	2
ITA	2		CAN	2		POL	1(1		ISR	2
JPN	2		FRA	2		UKR	2		ITA	2
UKR 	2		JPN	2		USA	2		LTU	1(2
									RUS	2
									UKR	2
									USA	2
							
BLR	1		AUS	1		CZE	1		BUL	1
CAN	1		AZE	1		
DEN	1		BUL	1
FIN	1		FIN	1
GER	1		GER	1
HUN	1		ROM	1
NED	1		SUI	1
KOR	1		UKR	1
SUI	1		UZB	1
UZB	1

Qualified after the Golden Spin of Zagreb Competition

	LADIES		MEN			PAIRS			DANCE

AUT 	1		BLR	1		FRA	1		POL	1
POL	1		BEL	1		GER	1		SUI	1
AUS	1		GEO	1		UZB	1		GBR	1
SVK	1		ISR	1		ITA	1		CZE	1
SLO	1		SWE	1		SVK	1		AZE	1
SWE	1		ITA	1					CHN	1

TOTAL:  30		TOTAL:  30		TOTAL:  20		TOTAL:  24

1) The Polish Figure Skating Association has announced that they will send only one Pair to the OWG. Consequently the Slovak Figure Skating Association has the right of one entry in this event.

2) The Lithuanian Skating Federation has announced that they will send only one Ice Dance Couple to the OWG. Consequently the Chinese Skating Association has the right of one entry in this event.

2. Stand-by Entries (in order)

LADIES	MEN	PAIRS	DANCE

ISR	EST	ARM	KOR
GBR	SLO	LAT	HUN	
CRO	SVK		JPN
ROM	CZE		PRK
ARM	ESP		AUS
ESP	HUN
RSA	GBR
BEL	AUT
MEX	RSA
CZE	KOR
BUL	NZL
CRO	MEX

3. Qualification for Final Free Skating Ladies and Men

Based on the results of the Short Program in Singles and in accordance with Rule 379, paragraph 1, the twenty-four (24) best placed competitors only shall qualify for the Final Free Skating. The results shall be calculated in the usual manner in accordance with Rules 353-356.

B) Judges

1. The following NOCs/Members may send Judges (this table completes the table in Communication No. 1132, p.4)

	       Men    Ladies  Pairs  Ice Dance	Total

Australia	1	-	-	-	1		
Azerbaijan	1	-	-	1	2		
Belarus		-	1	-	-	1		
Bulgaria	1	-	-	1	2		
Canada		-	1	1	-	2		
China		1	-	1	-	2		
Czech Republic	-	-	1	-	1		
Denmark		-	1	-	-	1		
France		-	-	1	-	1		
Finland		1	1	-	-	2		
Germany		1	1	1	1	4		
Israel		-	-	-	1	1		
Italy		-	1	-	1	2		
Japan		1	-	1	-	2		
Lithuania	-	-	-	1	1		
Poland		-	-	1	1	2		
Romania	1	-	-	-	1		
Russia		-	1	1	1	3		
Slovak Republic	-	1	-	-	1		
Switzerland	-	-	-	1	1		
Ukraine		1	1	1	1	4		
United States	1	1	1	-	3		

TOTAL		10	10	10	10	40		


2. Stand-by Judges (in order):

	Ladies:		Netherlands, Japan, Hungary
	Men:		Canada, France, Russia
	Pairs:		Azerbaijan
	Ice Dancing:	Great Britain, USA, China, Czech Republic, Canada, France

C) Entry procedures/deadlines

December 1, 2001: Entry by Number forms must be submitted by all NOCs/Members which have been allocated an entry to the OWG, including those with stand-by entries. These forms must be sent by NOCs/Members and received by SLOC no later than December 1, 2001, according to their instructions and a copy must also be sent to the ISU Secretariat. In the case that not all NOCs/Members use their full quota of entries, the available places will be reallocated to the stand-by NOCs/Members. The respective stand-by NOCs/Members will be informed by the ISU immediately after December 1, 2001.

January 21, 2002: Entry by Name forms (see attached) must be sent by all NOCs/Members which have been allocated an entry to the OWG, including those with remaining stand-by entries, and be received by the ISU Secretariat only, no later than January 21, 2002. In the case that not all NOCs/Members use their full quota of entries and the available entries are reallocated to NOCs/Members with remaining stand-by entries, the NOCs/Members receiving these reallocated entries will be informed by the ISU Secretariat by January 23, 2002.

January 28, 2002: SLOC Entry by Name forms must be submitted by all NOCs/Members which have been allocated an entry to the OWG. These forms must be sent by NOCs and received by SLOC no later than January 28, 2002 according to their instructions and a copy also sent to the ISU Secretariat. After this date, in principle no entries can be transferred from one NOC/Member to another NOC/Member.

D) Important dates for Figure Skating/Ice Dancing Officials at the OWG

The following dates have been approved (all times are to be announced):

Team Leaders Meeting February 7, 2002

Meeting for the composition of panel of Judges Two (2) days before the commencement of the respective discipline

Draw for starting order Two (2) days before the commencement of the respective discipline

(for all four disciplines)

Judges Meeting One (1) day before the commencement of the respective discipline

(for all four disciplines)

II. Short Track Speed Skating

A) Entries

1. Allocated entries

Individual events:

Based on the results of the Short Track Speed Skating Olympic Qualifying Competition held in Salt Lake City on October 25-28, 2001, the following NOCs/Members have qualified the number of competitors shown and may make the respective number of entries for the 2002 Olympic Winter Games.

NOC/Member	      Maximum Entries	   Participating skaters per distance
					   Total 32 per category (Ladies/Men)

			Ladies	Men		Ladies 	Men

Bulgaria		3	3		2	2
Canada			3	3		2	2
China			3	3		2	2
Great Britain		3	3		2	2
Italy			3	3		2	2
Japan			3	3		2	2
Netherlands		3	3		2	2
Republic of Korea	3	3		2	2
USA			3	3		2	2
France			2	3		1	2
Germany			3	2		2	1
Hungary			2	3		1	2
Ukraine			3	2		2	1
Russia			3	-		2	-
Austria			2	-		1	-
Belarus			2	-		1	-
Czech Republic		2	-		1	-
Hong Kong		2	-		1	-	
Israel			2	-		1	-
Romania			2	-		1	-
Australia		-	3		-	2
Belgium			-	3		-	2
New Zealand		-	2		-	1
Poland			-	2		-	1
Slovak Republic		-	2		-	1
Sweden			-	2		-	1

Should a NOC/Member, after qualifying in the individual events, be unable to fulfill the above stated number of entries, then the ISU shall only replace that entry if the total number of "participating skaters" falls below thirty-two (32) skaters. In line with previous practice, the Olympic spirit and the principle also used in Figure Skating, the possible replacements will be allocated based on the results of the Olympic Qualifying Competition (Salt Lake City, October 25-28, 2001), with preference being given to NOCs/Members not yet having qualified skaters of the respective individual category (ladies or men).

Relay events :

Based on the results of the Short Track Speed Skating Olympic Qualifying Competition held in Salt Lake City on October 25-28, 2001, the following NOCs/Members have qualified for the 2002 Olympic Winter Games relay event :

	Ladies			Men

	Bulgaria		Australia
	Canada			Belgium
	China			Canada
	Germany			China	
	Italy			Italy
	Japan			Japan
	Republic of Korea	Republic of Korea
	USA			USA

Should a NOC/Member, after qualifying for the relay events, be unable to fulfill the stated entry, then the ISU shall replace that entry with the next best placed team/NOC/Member from the results of the Olympic Qualifying Competition (Salt Lake City, October 25-28, 2001).

2. Maximum Entries by name and final participation for the individual events/relay events

Based on the maximum entries stated in point 1. above, the following procedure will apply:

2.1 Entry by Name forms for ladies and men

The NOC of each qualified ISU Member must specify on the Entry by Name Forms for the Olympic Winter Games:

a) Entries for the individual events:

Within the limitations of the identified entries under point 1 above, each NOC/Member may enter either up to two (2) or up to three (3) skaters.

b) Entries for the relay events:

Those NOCs/Members qualified for the relay events may enter five (5) skaters on this form. It is understood that the two (2) or three (3) skaters named as individual event entries must be included in the list of entries for the relay events.

c) NOCs/Members qualified for individual and relay events may enter a maximum of six (6) skaters with the 6th skater as substitute. Please note that for the substitute (6th) entries restricted Accommodation/Accreditation conditions apply. Members have been informed by ISU Circular Letter No. 574 of the respective details.

2.2 Participation of entered skaters in the individual events

The name(s) of the final participating skater(s) in each event/distance, who must have been previously entered as under point 2.1 a) above, shall be submitted by the respective team leader to the Competitors Steward at or before 1800 hours the day before the commencement of each draw. The following criteria shall be respected:

NOCs/Members entering two (2) skaters (hereafter called A,B): either one (1) of the two (2) entered skaters may participate in each distance.

Example: 	1500 meters 	500 meters 	1000 meters 
		skater A 	skater B 	skater A 

NOCs/Members entering three (3) skaters (hereafter called A, B, C): any two of the three (3) entered skaters may participate in each distance.

Example: 	1500 meters 	   500 meters 	    1000 meters
		skaters A and B    skaters B and C  skaters A and C 

However, in the case that in a relay event an accident/injury occurs to a skater who is also entered in the individual event (A, B, or C), then the respective NOC/Member may replace this skater by either one (1) of the skaters A, B, C or by one (1) of the two (2) additional skaters who are entered in the relay events (skaters D, E or F, provided that substitute skater F has already replaced another entered skater at that time), respecting the following conditions/procedure:

a) That the injury/illness that impedes the skater from skating is certified by a Medical Doctor in consultation with the ISU Medical Advisor.

b) That the replacement skater may only be used for the next distance of the individual events and is not allowed to complete the distance(s) his/her injured teammate had started.

c) In accordance with Rule 283, paragraph 2. e), once a skater has been replaced by another skater under these specific conditions, then the replaced skater may no longer take part in any of the remaining individual and/or relay events.

Please note that the above-mentioned replacement procedure applies only in regard to the participation of skaters entered in the individual events and applies only to NOCs/Members also participating in the relay event and which have the right to enter five (5) skaters plus one (1) substitute.

2.3 Participation of entered skaters in the relay events

The names of the four (4) participating skaters for each race (semi-finals/finals), who must have been previously entered as under point 2.1 b) above, shall be submitted by the respective team leader to the Competitors Steward latest 30 minutes before the start of each relay race. The following criteria shall be respected:

The Entry Form for the relay events shall include 5 skaters (hereafter called skaters A, B, C, D, E) plus one substitute skater (hereafter called skater F) and must include the skaters entered in the individual events (hereafter called skaters A, B, and C). Based on the foregoing, the participation of skaters in the relay events is possible as per the following example:

				    or				    or
Option 1			Option 2			Option 3
skater A 			skater A 			skater A 
skater B 			skater B 			skater B 
skater C        		skater C      			skater C 
skater D 			skater D 			skater E 
skater E			skater F (*Substitute)		skater F (*Substitute)

It is understood that in line with Rule 292, paragraph 3,

a) teams consist of maximum 5 skaters. In any race 4 skaters will skate as team members

b) for each race the team can be composed of any four of the five skaters originally named

c) each of the four (4) team members must take part in the race.

* The substitute may only participate/be part of the participating team in the case of replacement of another skater (A, B, C, D, E) due to certified injury/illness. The SLOC Athlete Substitution Procedure will apply. (Rule 283, paragraph 2d/e).

B. Entry procedures/deadlines

December 1, 2001: Entry by Number forms must be submitted by all NOCs/Members which have been allocated an entry to the OWG. These forms must be sent by NOCs and received by SLOC no later than December 1, 2001, according to their instructions, and a copy must also sent to the ISU Secretariat. In the case that not all NOCs/Members use their full quota of entries, the available places will be reallocated to other NOCs/Members according to their placement at the Short Track Speed Skating Olympic Qualifying Event held in Salt Lake City, USA, October 25-28, 2001. The NOCs/Members receiving these reallocated places will be informed by the ISU immediately after December 1, 2001.

January 21, 2002: ISU Entry by Name forms (see attached) must be sent by all NOCs/Members which have been allocated an entry to the OWG and received by the ISU Secretariat only, no later than January 21, 2002.

In the case that not all NOCs/Members use their full quota of entries, and the available places are reallocated to other NOCs/Members according to their placement at the Short Track Speed Skating Olympic Qualifying Event held in Salt Lake City, October 25-28, 2001, the NOCs/Members receiving these reallocated places will be informed by the ISU Secretariat by January 23, 2002.

January 28, 2002: SLOC Entry by Name forms must be submitted by all NOCs/ Members which have been allocated an entry to the OWG. These forms must be sent by NOCs, and received by SLOC no later than January 28, 2002, according to their instructions, and a copy also sent to the ISU Secretariat. After this date, in principle no entries can be transferred from one NOC/Member to another NOC/Member.

III. Speed Skating

(See ISU Communication No. 1132)

Milan,					Ottavio Cinquanta, President
	November 30, 2001
Lausanne,				Fredi Schmid, General Secretary
 
 

FIGURE SKATING

ENTRIES BY NAME FOR THE 2002 OWG, 
SALT LAKE CITY, USA


This form must be received at the ISU Secretariat no later than:  January 21, 2002


ISU Member Federation/NOC:


Competitors (please print)


1. Family Name: 	   Given Name: 		Event*: 	
 
2. Family Name: 	   Given Name: 		Event: 	
 
3. Family Name: 	   Given Name: 		Event: 	
 
4. Family Name: 	   Given Name: 		Event: 	
 
5. Family Name: 	   Given Name: 		Event: 	
 
6. Family Name: 	   Given Name: 		Event: 	
 
7. Family Name: 	   Given Name: 		Event: 	
 
8. Family Name: 	   Given Name: 		Event: 	
 
9. Family Name: 	   Given Name: 		Event: 	
 
10. Family Name: 	   Given Name: 		Event: 	
 
11. Family Name: 	   Given Name: 		Event: 	
 
12. Family Name: 	   Given Name: 		Event: 	


* Please use the following shorthand: 

L: Single Skating Ladies; 
M: Single Skating Men; 
ID: Ice Dancing; 
P: Pairs
 
Please also indicate for ID (Ice Dancing) and P (Pairs) the number of the respective partner:
   
   example 1:

1.  Family Name:             Smith	   Given Name:             Nathalie	Event:	ID-2
2.  Family Name:             Brown	   Given Name:             John		Event:	ID-1
   
   In this example, Ms. Smith and Mr. Brown are an Ice Dancing couple.
	
   example 2:

5.  Family Name:             Jackson	   Given Name:             Sylvia	Event:	P-6
6.  Family Name:             Mayer	   Given Name:             Peter	Event:	P-5
   
In this example, Ms. Jackson and Mr. Mayer are a Pair couple.
 

SHORT TRACK SPEED SKATING

ENTRIES BY NAME FOR THE 2002 OWG, 
SALT LAKE CITY, USA


This form must be received at the ISU Secretariat no later than: January 21, 2002


ISU Member Federation/NOC:


Competitors (please print)

     Ladies

1. Family Name: 	   Given Name: 		Event*: 	
 
2. Family Name: 	   Given Name: 		Event*: 	
 
3. Family Name: 	   Given Name: 		Event*: 	
 
4. Family Name: 	   Given Name: 		Event*: 	
 
5. Family Name: 	   Given Name: 		Event*: 	
 
6. Family Name: 	   Given Name: 		Event:   Substitute
 
 
     Men

1. Family Name: 	   Given Name: 		Event*: 	
 
2. Family Name: 	   Given Name: 		Event*: 	
 
3. Family Name: 	   Given Name: 		Event*:
 
4. Family Name: 	   Given Name: 		Event* 	
 
5. Family Name: 	   Given Name: 		Event* 	
 
6. Family Name: 	   Given Name: 		Event:   Substitute


* Please use the following shorthand: 

IL: Individual Ladies; 
IM: Individual Men; 
RL: Relay Ladies; 
RM: Relay Men

ISU Front Page