World Allround Championships - Ladies
Medalists at Each Distance

Compiled by Magne Teigen, WSSSA

500 m ladies

Year	Venue/Rink	GOLD						SILVER						BRONZE

1936	Stockholm S	Kit Klein		USA	53,3		Minako Taki		JPN	54,0		Jane Bjerke		NOR	54,8
1937	Davos		Laila Schou Nilsen	NOR	46,4		Synnøve Lie		NOR	49,9		Verne Lesche		FIN	51,2
1938	Oslo F		Laila Schou Nilsen	NOR	50,7		Maddy Horn		USA	51,2		Gonne Donker		NED	53,3
1939	Tampere		Gonne Donker		NED	54,3		Liisa Salmi		FIN	54,7		Verne Lesche		FIN	55,7
	
	1940-46  No Championship held due to World War II

1947	Drammen M	Verne Lesche		FIN	52,7		Randi Thorvaldsen	NOR	53,3		Betzy Baltzersen	NOR	54,3
1948	Turku		Lidiya Selikhova	URS	49,7		Mariya Isakova		URS	50,2		Zoiya Kholschevnikova	URS	50,7
1949	Kongsberg S	Marianna Valovova	URS	48,2
			Mariya Isakova		URS	48,2								Zoiya Kholschevnikova	URS	48,7
1950	Moscow D	Mariya Isakova		URS	49,9		Sofiya Kondakova	URS	50,3		Randi Thorvaldsen	NOR	50,4
1951	Eskilstuna T	Randi Thorvaldsen	NOR	49,4		Eevi Huttunen		FIN	50,8		Maj-Britt Almér		SWE	53,0
1952	Kokkola		Natalja Dontsjenko	URS	50,4		Lidiya Selikhova	URS	50,5		Randi Thorvaldsen	NOR	50,8
1953	Lillehammer S	Rimma Zhukova		URS	48,3		Sofiya Kondakova	URS	48,6		Olga Akifyeva		URS	48,7
1954	Östersund	Sofiya Kondakova	URS	47,6		Lidiya Selikhova	URS	47,8		Olga Akifyeva		URS	48,9
1955	Kuopio		Tamara Rylova		URS	48,9		Sofiya Kondakova	URS	49,1		Rimma Zhukova		URS	49,5
1956	Kvarnsveden	Sofiya Kondakova	URS	47,9		Vera Postnikova		URS	48,5		Tamara Rylova		URS	48,7
1957	Imatra		Sofiya Kondakova	URS	48,8		Tamara Rylova		URS	49,0
									Inga Artamonova		URS	49,0
1958	Kristinehamn	Tamara Rylova		URS	47,6		Sofiya Kondakova	URS	48,0		Rimma Belova		URS	48,9
1959	Sverdlovsk	Tamara Rylova		URS	47,5								Iris Sihvonen		FIN	48,4
			Sofiya Kondakova	URS	47,5								Lidiya Skoblikova	URS	48,4
															Elsa Einarsson		SWE	48,4
1960	Östersund	Lidiya Skoblikova	URS	49,5		Tamara Rylova		URS	49,7		Valentina Stenina	URS	50,1
1961	Tønsberg	Valentina Stenina	URS	48,1		Lidiya Skoblikova	URS	48,6
									Albina Tuzova		URS	48,6
1962	Imatra		Elwira Seroczynska	POL	47,6		Elsa Einarsson		SWE	47,8		Helga Haase		GDR	47,9
1963	Karuizawa	Lidiya Skoblikova	URS	45,4		Irina Yegorova		URS	45,8		Gunilla Jacobsson	SWE	46,7
1964	Kristinehamn	Lidiya Skoblikova	URS	46,2
			Irina Yegorova		URS	46,2								Mary Lawler		USA	46,4
1965	Oulu		Inga Voronina		URS	46,8		Irina Yegorova		URS	47,3		Stien Kaiser		NED	47,6
1966	Trondheim	Irina Yegorova		URS	46,9		Lyudmila Titova		URS	47,4		Valentina Stenina	URS	47,7
1967	Deventer	Mary Meyers		USA	46,0		Dianne Holum		USA	46,1
									Irina Yegorova		URS	46,1
1968	Helsinki P	Lyudmila Titova		URS	46,2		Dianne Holum		USA	46,5		Elly van den Brom	NED	46,6
1969	Grenoble	Kirsti Biermann		NOR	45,1		Ruth Schleiermacher	GDR	45,5		Lasma Kauniste		URS	45,6
1970	West Allis	Lyudmila Titova		URS	45,38		Leah Poulos		USA	45,73		Lisbeth Berg		NOR	46,01
1971	Helsinki K	Anne Henning		USA	44,6		Lyudmila Titova		URS	45,8		Tatyana Averina		URS	46,4
1972	Heerenveen	Dianne Holum		USA	43,59		Leah Poulos		USA	43,79		Atje Keulen-Deelstra	NED	44,23
1973	Strömsund	Sheila Young		USA	43,56		Sylvia Burka		CAN	44,71		Atje Keulen-Deelstra	NED	45,03
1974	Heerenveen	Sheila Young		USA	44,44		Keiko Hasegawa		JPN	45,02		Tatyana Averina		URS	45,11
1975	Assen		Sheila Young		USA	42,3		Cathy Priestner		CAN	43,7		Makiko Nagaya		JPN	44,2
1976	Gjøvik S	Sheila Young		USA	42,26		Leah Poulos		USA	43,08		Paula Halonen		FIN	43,69
1977	Keystone	Vera Bryndzey		URS	41,7		Paula Halonen		FIN	42,2		Beth Heiden		USA	42,5
1978	Helsinki O	Valentina Golovenkina	URS	44,91		Tatyana Averina		URS	45,20		Erwina Rys-Ferens	POL	45,37
1979	The Hague	Beth Heiden		USA	44,49		Sylvia Albrecht		GDR	44,83		Natalya Petrushova	URS	44,88
1980	Hamar S		Natalya Petrushova	URS	43,6		Makiko Nagaya		JPN	44,1		Sylvia Burka		CAN	44,2
															Natalya Kurova		URS	44,2
1981	Sainte-Foy	Natalya Petrushova	URS	42,93		Karin Enke		GDR	43,32		Svetlana Kachuk		URS	43,90
1982	Inzell		Karin Busch		GDR	40,81		Natalya Petrushova	URS	40,99		Alie Boorsma		NED	41,21
1983	Karl-Marx-Stadt	Natalya Glebova		URS	41,66		Karin Enke		GDR	42,13		Marzia Peretti		ITA	42,44
1984	Deventer	Karin Enke		GDR	42,04		Natalya Shive		URS	42,17		Natalya Petrushova	URS	42,48
1985	Sarajevo	Andrea Schöne		GDR	41,0		Irina Fateyeva		URS	41,3		Bonnie Blair		USA	41,4
															Seiko Hashimoto		JPN	41,4
1986	The Hague	Karin Kania		GDR	41,13		Seiko Hashimoto		JPN	42,06		Bonnie Blair		USA	42,11
1987	West Allis	Karin Kania		GDR	41,38		Jacqueline Börner	GDR	41,81		Katie Class		USA	41,97
1988	Skien 		Karin Kania		GDR	41,33		Seiko Hashimoto		JPN	42,17		Erwina Rys-Ferens	POL	42,85
1989	Lake Placid	Seiko Hashimoto		JPN	42,59		Ariane Loignon		CAN	43,31		Constanze Moser		GDR	43,33
1990	Calgary		Seiko Hashimoto		JPN	40,22		Herma Meijer		NED	41,09		Zofia Tokarczyk		POL	41,12
1991	Hamar S		Ye Qiaobo		CHN	41,85		Seiko Hashimoto		JPN	41,95		Yoo Sun-Hee		KOR	42,39
1992	Heerenveen	Ye Qiaobo		CHN	40,09		Seiko Hashimoto		JPN	40,90		Sandra Voetelink	NED	41,48
1993	Berlin S	Ye Qiaobo		CHN	40,41		Yoo Sun-Hee		KOR	41,26		Emese Hunyady		AUT	41,31
1994	Butte		Ulrike Adeberg		GER	41,36		Emese Hunyady		AUT	41,80		Emese Antal		AUT	41,84
1995	Savalen		Gunda Niemann		GER	41,00		Emese Hunyady		AUT	41,27		Moira D'Andrea		USA	41,70
1996	Inzell		Becky Sundstrom		USA	41,31		Annamarie Thomas	NED	41,32		Moira D'Andrea		USA	41,50
1997	Nagano		Annamarie Thomas	NED	40,53		Gunda Niemann		GER	40,79		Becky Sundstrom		USA	40,89
1998	Heerenveen	Chris Witty		USA	39,45		Becky Sundstrom		USA	39,97		Annamarie Thomas	NED	40,08
1999	Hamar OH	Annamarie Thomas	NED	39,82		Jennifer Rodriguez	USA	39,86		Emese Hunyady		AUT	39,93
2000	Milwaukee	Edel Therese Høiseth	NOR	39,48		Maki Tabata		JPN	39,68		Emese Hunyady		AUT	39,78
2001	Budapest	Anni Friesinger		GER	39,99		Jennifer Rodriguez	USA	40,29		Cindy Klassen		CAN	40,49
2002	Heerenveen	Jennifer Rodriguez	USA	38,59		Cindy Klassen		CAN	39,16		Anni Friesinger		GER	39,45

1000 m ladies

Year	Venue/Rink	GOLD						SILVER						BRONZE

1936	Stockholm S	Verne Lesche		FIN	1.53,6		Synnøve Lie		NOR	1.54,6		Kit Klein		USA	1.55,2
1937	Davos		Laila Schou Nilsen	NOR	1.38,8		Synnøve Lie		NOR	1.42,2		Verne Lesche		FIN	1.44,9
1938	Oslo F		Laila Schou Nilsen	NOR	1.40,3		Maddy Horn		USA	1.43,4		Undis Blikken		NOR	1.44,4
1939	Tampere		Verne Lesche		FIN	1.55,9		Liisa Salmi		FIN	1.57,4		Gonne Donker		NED	1.58,8
	
	1940-46  No Championship held due to World War II

1947	Drammen M	Verne Lesche		FIN	1.53,9		Randi Thorvaldsen	NOR	1.58,3		Else Marie Christiansen	NOR	1.58,8
1948	Turku		Mariya Isakova		URS	1.42,8		Lidiya Selikhova	URS	1.45,3		Randi Thorvaldsen	NOR	1.45,5
1949	Kongsberg S	Mariya Isakova		URS	1.41,9
			Zoiya Kholschevnikova	URS	1.41,9								Rimma Zhukova		URS	1.43,5
1950	Moscow D	Tatyana Karelina	URS	1.49,2		Rimma Zhukova		URS	1.52,0		Olga Akifyeva		URS	1.52,4
1951	Eskilstuna T	Eevi Huttunen		FIN	1.42,5		Randi Thorvaldsen	NOR	1.42,6		Ragnhild Mikkelsen	NOR	1.54,6
1952	Kokkola		Lidiya Selikhova	URS	1.43,0		Rimma Zhukova		URS	1.44,1		Randi Thorvaldsen	NOR	1.44,5
1953	Lillehammer S	Rimma Zhukova		URS	1.38,5		Khalida Stshegoleyeva	URS	1.38,6		Lidiya Selikhova	URS	1.38,7
1954	Östersund	Sofiya Kondakova	URS	1.40,2		Lidiya Selikhova	URS	1.41,0		Rimma Zhukova		URS	1.41,1
1955	Kuopio		Sofiya Kondakova	URS	1.40,9		Vera Postnikova		URS	1.42,1		Rimma Zhukova		URS	1.42,4
1956	Kvarnsveden	Sofiya Kondakova	URS	1.40,2		Rimma Zhukova		URS	1.40,6		Tamara Rylova		URS	1.41,8
1957	Imatra		Inga Artamonova		URS	1.39,9		Iris Sihvonen		FIN	1.41,8		Tamara Rylova		URS	1.41,9
1958	Kristinehamn	Sofiya Kondakova	URS	1.43,3		Inga Artamonova		URS	1.44,3		Rimma Belova		URS	1.45,1
1959	Sverdlovsk	Tamara Rylova		URS	1.41,0		Valentina Stenina	URS	1.41,4		Inga Artamonova		URS	1.42,5
1960	Östersund	Klara Guseva		URS	1.40,2		Helena Pilejczyk	POL	1.40,7		Tamara Rylova		URS	1.41,2
1961	Tønsberg	Valentina Stenina	URS	1.37,8		Albina Tuzova		URS	1.38,9		Klara Guseva		URS	1.39,4
1962	Imatra		Inga Voronina		URS	1.41,6		Jeva Ivanova		URS	1.42,1		Helga Haase		GDR	1.42,6
															Albina Tuzova		URS	1.42,6
1963	Karuizawa	Lidiya Skoblikova	URS	1.31,8		Wang Shuyuan		CHN	1.34,6		Inga Voronina		URS	1.35,0
1964	Kristinehamn	Lidiya Skoblikova	URS	1.34,9		Inga Voronina		URS	1.35,5		Tamara Rylova		URS	1.36,4
1965	Oulu		Inga Voronina		URS	1.37,7		Irina Yegorova		URS	1.39,4
									Valentina Stenina	URS	1.39,4
1966	Trondheim	Tatjana Rastopsjina	URS	1.35,9		Kim Song-Soon		PRK	1.36,2		Valentina Stenina	URS	1.36,3
															Stien Kaiser		NED	1.36,3
1967	Deventer	Stien Kaiser		NED	1.36,2		Kim Song-Soon		PRK	1.37,1		Dianne Holum		USA	1.37,5
1968	Helsinki P	Lyudmila Titova		URS	1.34,5		Stien Kaiser		NED	1.35,0		Carry Geijssen		NED	1.35,1
1969	Grenoble	Lasma Kauniste		URS	1.31,2		Elly van den Brom	NED	1.31,9		Lyudmila Titova		URS	1.32,1
1970	West Allis	Lyudmila Titova		URS	1.32,6
			Sigrid Sundby		NOR	1.32,6								Atje Keulen-Deelstra	NED	1.32,6a
1971	Helsinki K	Dianne Holum		USA	1.33,0		Stien Kaiser		NED	1.33,7		Nina Statkevich		URS	1.34,0
1972	Heerenveen	Atje Keulen-Deelstra	NED	1.30,49		Stien Baas-Kaiser	NED	1.31,20		Dianne Holum		USA	1.31,73
1973	Strömsund	Atje Keulen-Deelstra	NED	1.30,41		Monika Pflug		FRG	1.30,69		Tatyana Shelekhova	URS	1.31,68
1974	Heerenveen	Atje Keulen-Deelstra	NED	1.28,91		Erwina Rys		POL	1.30,01		Tatyana Averina		URS	1.30,22
1975	Assen		Sheila Young		USA	1.30,87		Tatyana Averina		URS	1.30,97		Cathy Priestner		CAN	1.31,56
1976	Gjøvik S	Sheila Young		USA	1.28,69		Tatyana Averina		URS	1.29,58		Sylvia Burka		CAN	1.29,59
1977	Keystone	Vera Bryndzey		URS	1.25,27		Sylvia Burka		CAN	1.25,67		Galina Nikitina		URS	1.25,91
1978	Helsinki O	Tatyana Averina		URS	1.29,56		Kim Kostron		USA	1.29,99		Sylvia Burka		CAN	1.30,25
1979	The Hague	Beth Heiden		USA	1.26,14		Tatjana Barabasj	URS	1.27,44		Sylvia Burka		CAN	1.27,53
1980	Hamar S		Natalya Petrushova	URS	1.25,54		Bjørg Eva Jensen	NOR	1.27,35		Beth Heiden		USA	1.27,46
1981	Sainte-Foy	Natalya Petrushova	URS	1.25,90		Karin Enke		GDR	1.28,03		Sarah Docter		USA	1.28,57
1982	Inzell		Karin Busch		GDR	1.20,98		Natalya Petrushova	URS	1.22,28		Andrea Schöne		GDR	1.23,14
1983-:  No WCh-event - replaced by 1500 m

1500 m ladies

1956- :  Replaced the 1000 m 

Year	Venue/Rink	GOLD						SILVER						BRONZE

1956	Kvarnsveden	Sofiya Kondakova	URS	2.38,0		Nina Jasasjina		URS	2.39,2		Rimma Zhukova		URS	2.39,4
1957	Imatra		Inga Artamonova		URS	2.37,0		Vera Postnikova		URS	2.37,4		Lidiya Selikhova	URS	2.38,3
1958	Kristinehamn	Inga Artamonova		URS	2.34,3		Tamara Rylova		URS	2.37,3		Rimma Belova		URS	2.38,6
1959	Sverdlovsk	Inga Artamonova		URS	2.31,6		Tamara Rylova		URS	2.32,5		Valentina Stenina	URS	2.32,7
1960	Östersund	Valentina Stenina	URS	2.37,6		Lidiya Skoblikova	URS	2.37,7		Tamara Rylova		URS	2.38,4
1961	Tønsberg	Valentina Stenina	URS	2.33,3		Inga Voronina		URS	2.34,5		Albina Tuzova		URS	2.37,2
1962	Imatra		Inga Voronina		URS	2.32,2		Lidiya Skoblikova	URS	2.34,5		Kaneko Takahashi	JPN	2.35,8
1963	Karuizawa	Lidiya Skoblikova	URS	2.23,3		Valentina Stenina	URS	2.23,5		Inga Voronina		URS	2.25,1
1964	Kristinehamn	Lidiya Skoblikova	URS	2.26,7		Inga Voronina		URS	2.28,0		Kaija Mustonen		FIN	2.28,9
1965	Oulu		Valentina Stenina	URS	2.27,5		Stien Kaiser		NED	2.28,2		Lyudmila Osintseva	URS	2.28,4
1966	Trondheim	Kim Song-Soon		PRK	2.29,4		Stien Kaiser		NED	2.31,4		Valentina Stenina	URS	2.31,5
1967	Deventer	Stien Kaiser		NED	2.23,0		Lidiya Skoblikova	URS	2.23,9		Kaija Mustonen		FIN	2.26,2
1968	Helsinki P	Stien Kaiser		NED	2.26,4		Ans Schut		NED	2.28,4		Carry Geijssen		NED	2.29,8
1969	Grenoble	Stien Kaiser		NED	2.21,5		Elly van den Brom	NED	2.23,4		Lasma Kauniste		URS	2.23,7
															Lyudmila Mokhnacheva	URS	2.23,7
1970	West Allis	Ans Schut		NED	2.23,3		Stien Kaiser		NED	2.23,9		Rieneke Demming		NED	2.24,4
1971	Helsinki K	Nina Statkevich		URS	2.23,2		Stien Kaiser		NED	2.24,9		Dianne Holum		USA	2.25,6
1972	Heerenveen	Atje Keulen-Deelstra	NED	2.17,98		Stien Baas-Kaiser	NED	2.18,09		Dianne Holum		USA	2.18,51
1973	Strömsund	Galina Stepanskaya	URS	2.20,88		Sippie Tigchelaar	NED	2.21,23		Atje Keulen-Deelstra	NED	2.21,37
1974	Heerenveen	Atje Keulen-Deelstra	NED	2.19,07		Sippie Tigchelaar	NED	2.20,58		Sheila Young		USA	2.21,52
1975	Assen		Karin Kessow		GDR	2.19,31		Erwina Rys		POL	2.20,39		Tatyana Averina		URS	2.20,98
1976	Gjøvik S	Sylvia Burka		CAN	2.18,60		Sijtje van der Lende	NED	2.19,38		Tatyana Averina		URS	2.19,44
1977	Keystone	Galina Stepanskaya	URS	2.11,85		Sylvia Burka		CAN	2.12,01		Vera Bryndzey		URS	2.12,43
1978	Helsinki O	Tatyana Averina		URS	2.21,44		Galina Stepanskaya	URS	2.22,42		Sylvia Filipsson	SWE	2.22,81
1979	The Hague	Beth Heiden		USA	2.13,79		Natalya Petrushova	URS	2.14,73		Sylvia Burka		CAN	2.15,62
1980	Hamar S		Natalya Petrushova	URS	2.15,98		Sylvia Filipsson	SWE	2.17,10		Bjørg Eva Jensen	NOR	2.17,12
1981	Sainte-Foy	Karin Enke		GDR	2.13,58		Natalya Petrushova	URS	2.13,70		Bjørg Eva Jensen	NOR	2.14,94
1982	Inzell		Karin Busch		GDR	2.05,79		Natalya Petrushova	URS	2.07,03		Andrea Schöne		GDR	2.08,09
1983	Karl-Marx-Stadt	Andrea Schöne		GDR	2.10,19		Karin Enke		GDR	2.11,03		Valentina Lalenkova	URS	2.12,54
1984	Deventer	Karin Enke		GDR	2.05,59		Andrea Schöne		GDR	2.07,37		Natalya Petrushova	URS	2.09,58
1985	Sarajevo	Andrea Schöne		GDR	2.05,47		Sabine Brehm		GDR	2.06,15		Gabi Schönbrunn		GDR	2.08,10
1986	The Hague	Karin Kania		GDR	2.08,34		Andrea Ehrig		GDR	2.09,45		Yvonne van Gennip	NED	2.11,42
1987	West Allis	Karin Kania		GDR	2.08,90		Andrea Ehrig		GDR	2.10,61		Yvonne van Gennip	NED	2.11,81
1988	Skien 		Karin Kania		GDR	2.09,75		Yvonne van Gennip	NED	2.09,96		Erwina Rys-Ferens	POL	2.12,76
1989	Lake Placid	Yelena Lapuga		URS	2.10,23		Constanze Moser		GDR	2.10,91		Gunda Kleemann		GDR	2.11,16
1990	Calgary		Wang Xiuli		CHN	2.03,34		Seiko Hashimoto		JPN	2.03,80		Constanze Moser		GDR	2.03,91
1991	Hamar S		Gunda Kleemann		GER	2.09,45		Emese Hunyady		AUT	2.11,52		Heike Warnicke		GER	2.12,42
1992	Heerenveen	Emese Hunyady		AUT	2.04,48		Gunda Niemann		GER	2.05,02		Seiko Hashimoto		JPN	2.06,34
1993	Berlin S	Gunda Niemann		GER	2.06,60		Emese Hunyady		AUT	2.06,67		Heike Warnicke		GER	2.08,41
1994	Butte		Emese Hunyady		AUT	2.07,13		Mihaela Dascalu		ROM	2.07,22		Anni Friesinger		GER	2.07,93
1995	Savalen		Gunda Niemann		GER	2.03,86		Lyudmila Prokasheva	KAZ	2.06,15		Annamarie Thomas	NED	2.06,62
1996	Inzell		Gunda Niemann		GER	2.06,13		Svetlana Bazhanova	RUS	2.07,02		Mie Uehara		JPN	2.07,62
1997	Nagano		Gunda Niemann		GER	2.00,51		Anni Friesinger		GER	2.02,00		Claudia Pechstein	GER	2.02,52
1998	Heerenveen	Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann GER	1.58,69		Claudia Pechstein	GER	1.59,26		Chris Witty		USA	1.59,46
1999	Hamar OH	Annamarie Thomas	NED	1.56,96		Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann GER	1.57,24		Emese Hunyady		AUT	1.57,51
2000	Milwaukee	Maki Tabata		JPN	1.59,52		Claudia Pechstein	GER	1.59,97		Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann GER	2.00,62
2001	Budapest	Anni Friesinger		GER	2.03,38		Claudia Pechstein	GER	2.04,35		Cindy Klassen		CAN	2.05,00
2002	Heerenveen	Anni Friesinger		GER	1.56,43		Cindy Klassen		CAN	1.56,88		Jennifer Rodriguez	USA	1.57,71


3000 m ladies

Year	Venue/Rink	GOLD						SILVER						BRONZE

1936	Stockholm S	Kit Klein		USA	6.12,0		Verne Lesche		FIN	6.12,5		Taeko Kitani		JPN	6.17,8
1937	Davos		Laila Schou Nilsen	NOR	5.29,6		Synnøve Lie		NOR	5.31,8		Verne Lesche		FIN	5.35,5
1938	Oslo F		Verne Lesche		FIN	5.53,7		Synnøve Lie		NOR	6.01,4		Undis Blikken		NOR	6.05,8
1939	Tampere		Verne Lesche		FIN	6.20,3		Gonne Donker		NED	6.43,6					
									Laura Tamminen		FIN	6.43,6
	
	1940-46  No Championship held due to World War II

1947	Drammen M	Verne Lesche		FIN	5.43,8		Randi Thorvaldsen	NOR	6.07,8		Maggi Kvestad		NOR	6.23,3
1948	Turku		Mariya Isakova		URS	5.34,9		Verne Lesche		FIN	5.38,5		Eevi Huttunen		FIN	5.45,8
1949	Kongsberg S	Mariya Isakova		URS	5.29,7		Zoiya Kholschevnikova	URS	5.30,3		Rimma Zhukova		URS	5.30,8
1950	Moscow D	Rimma Zhukova		URS	5.36,8		Tatyana Karelina	URS	5.38,8		Mariya Isakova		URS	5.39,6
1951	Eskilstuna T	Eevi Huttunen		FIN	5.39,1		Randi Thorvaldsen	NOR	5.56,0		Maj-Britt Almér		SWE	6.13,3
1952	Kokkola		Marija Anikanova	URS	5.41,5		Lidiya Selikhova	URS	5.45,2		Eevi Huttunen		FIN	5.46,7
1953	Lillehammer S	Khalida Stshegoleyeva	URS	5.25,8		Rimma Zhukova		URS	5.28,4		Eevi Huttunen		FIN	5.29,9
1954	Östersund	Rimma Zhukova		URS	5.26,3		Lidiya Selikhova	URS	5.29,3		Khalida Stshegoleyeva	URS	5.29,9
1955	Kuopio		Rimma Zhukova		URS	5.33,1		Eevi Huttunen		FIN	5.37,3		Tamara Rylova		URS	5.40,9
1956	Kvarnsveden	Rimma Zhukova		URS	5.32,7		Vera Postnikova		URS	5.34,5		Tamara Rylova		URS	5.36,0
1957	Imatra		Eevi Huttunen		FIN	5.33,8		Rimma Zhukova		URS	5.34,4		Inga Artamonova		URS	5.37,3
1958	Kristinehamn	Inga Artamonova		URS	5.33,0		Tamara Rylova		URS	5.42,8
									Rimma Belova		URS	5.42,8
1959	Sverdlovsk	Eevi Huttunen		FIN	5.30,3		Lidiya Skoblikova	URS	5.30,6		Valentina Stenina	URS	5.33,2
1960	Östersund	Lidiya Skoblikova	URS	5.23,9		Valentina Stenina	URS	5.31,8		Eevi Huttunen		FIN	5.34,8
1961	Tønsberg	Inga Voronina		URS	5.23,4		Valentina Stenina	URS	5.26,6		Lidiya Skoblikova	URS	5.29,5
1962	Imatra		Inga Voronina		URS	5.27,3		Lidiya Skoblikova	URS	5.30,2		Albina Tuzova		URS	5.35,2
1963	Karuizawa	Lidiya Skoblikova	URS	5.10,5		Valentina Stenina	URS	5.12,6		Inga Voronina		URS	5.13,6
1964	Kristinehamn	Lidiya Skoblikova	URS	5.11,4		Inga Voronina		URS	5.12,3		Valentina Stenina	URS	5.14,4
1965	Oulu		Inga Voronina		URS	5.18,2		Valentina Stenina	URS	5.20,4		Stien Kaiser		NED	5.21,0
1966	Trondheim	Stien Kaiser		NED	5.06,6		Valentina Stenina	URS	5.08,3		Han Pil-Hwa		PRK	5.10,9
1967	Deventer	Stien Kaiser		NED	5.18,7		Ans Schut		NED	5.20,8		Kaija Mustonen		FIN	5.27,3
1968	Helsinki P	Ans Schut		NED	5.04,8		Stien Kaiser		NED	5.08,7		Kaija Mustonen		FIN	5.14,8
1969	Grenoble	Ans Schut		NED	4.52,0		Stien Kaiser		NED	4.53,2		Wil Burgmeijer		NED	4.59,1
1970	West Allis	Ans Schut		NED	4.56,2		Stien Kaiser		NED	5.01,4		Rieneke Demming		NED	5.04,7
1971	Helsinki K	Stien Kaiser		NED	4.57,5		Ans Schut		NED	4.57,6		Nina Statkevich		URS	4.59,2
1972	Heerenveen	Stien Baas-Kaiser	NED	4.54,62		Atje Keulen-Deelstra	NED	4.59,24		Kapitolina Seregina	URS	5.03,66
1973	Strömsund	Sippie Tigchelaar	NED	4.50,26		Atje Keulen-Deelstra	NED	4.51,55		Nina Statkevich		URS	4.55,49
1974	Heerenveen	Atje Keulen-Deelstra	NED	4.49,07		Sippie Tigchelaar	NED	4.50,23		Nina Statkevich		URS	4.51,03
1975	Assen		Sippie Tigchelaar	NED	4.51,05		Karin Kessow		GDR	4.55,24		Tatyana Averina		URS	4.58,05
1976	Gjøvik S	Karin Kessow		GDR	4.51,01		Sylvia Filipsson	SWE	4.55,61		Monika Zernicek		GDR	4.55,66
1977	Keystone	Galina Stepanskaya	URS	4.46,45		Beth Heiden		USA	4.48,43		Galina Nikitina		URS	4.48,49
1978	Helsinki O	Marion Dittmann		GDR	4.54,24		Galina Stepanskaya	URS	4.54,27		Bjørg Eva Jensen	NOR	4.54,99
1979	The Hague	Beth Heiden		USA	4.41,24f	Bjørg Eva Jensen	NOR	4.42,06		Ria Visser		NED	4.43,01
1980	Hamar S		Bjørg Eva Jensen	NOR	4.37,45		Beth Heiden		USA	4.38,34		Sarah Docter		USA	4.40,92
1981	Sainte-Foy	Olga Pleshkova		URS	4.44,51		Bjørg Eva Jensen	NOR	4.46,20		Sarah Docter		USA	4.46,60
1982	Inzell		Andrea Schöne		GDR	4.24,26		Gabi Schönbrunn		GDR	4.27,86		Sarah Docter		USA	4.28,05
1983	Karl-Marx-Stadt	Andrea Schöne		GDR	4.30,33		Gabi Schönbrunn		GDR	4.35,79		Bjørg Eva Jensen	NOR	4.36,41
1984	Deventer	Karin Enke		GDR	4.28,20		Andrea Schöne		GDR	4.28,92		Mary Docter		USA	4.32,44
1985	Sarajevo	Andrea Schöne		GDR	4.34,49		Gabi Schönbrunn		GDR	4.37,27		Heike Schalling		GDR	4.37,86
1986	The Hague	Karin Kania		GDR	4.27,77		Andrea Ehrig		GDR	4.29,41		Sabine Brehm		GDR	4.34,86
1987	West Allis	Andrea Ehrig		GDR	4.30,10		Karin Kania		GDR	4.32,16		Yvonne van Gennip	NED	4.37,33
1988	Skien 		Karin Kania		GDR	4.34,78		Yvonne van Gennip	NED	4.37,58		Gabi Zange		GDR	4.39,74
1989	Lake Placid	Constanze Moser		GDR	4.39,56		Heike Schalling		GDR	4.40,36		Jacqueline Börner	GDR	4.41,00
1990	Calgary		Jacqueline Börner	GDR	4.19,86		Gunda Kleemann		GDR	4.20,15		Heike Schalling		GDR	4.21,61
1991	Hamar S		Gunda Kleemann		GER	4.32,00		Heike Warnicke		GER	4.38,70		Lia van Schie		NED	4.40,62
1992	Heerenveen	Gunda Niemann		GER	4.22,30		Emese Hunyady		AUT	4.22,64		Svetlana Boyko		URS	4.23,59
1993	Berlin S	Gunda Niemann		GER	4.23,15		Heike Warnicke		GER	4.23,64		Emese Hunyady		AUT	4.26,59
1994	Butte		Emese Hunyady		AUT	4.30,59		Ulrike Adeberg		GER	4.30,71		Mihaela Dascalu		ROM	4.32,41
1995	Savalen		Gunda Niemann		GER	4.24,72		Carla Zijlstra		NED	4.25,06		Lyudmila Prokasheva	KAZ	4.26,13
1996	Inzell		Gunda Niemann		GER	4.22,59		Claudia Pechstein	GER	4.27,96		Mie Uehara		JPN	4.28,21
1997	Nagano		Gunda Niemann		GER	4.10,40		Claudia Pechstein	GER	4.13,95		Tonny de Jong		NED	4.15,91
1998	Heerenveen	Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann GER	4.05,08		Claudia Pechstein	GER	4.07,36		Anni Friesinger		GER	4.11,57
1999	Hamar OH	Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann GER	4.02,01		Claudia Pechstein	GER	4.04,46		Barbara de Loor		NED	4.08,69
2000	Milwaukee	Claudia Pechstein	GER	4.06,44		Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann GER	4.06,83		Maki Tabata		JPN	4.13,79
2001	Budapest	Renate Groenewold	NED	4.16,57		Claudia Pechstein	GER	4.18,32		Anni Friesinger		GER	4.19,78
2002	Heerenveen	Anni Friesinger		GER	4.08,02		Claudia Pechstein	GER	4.09,32		Cindy Klassen		CAN	4.11,20


5000 m ladies

Year	Venue/Rink	GOLD						SILVER						BRONZE

1936	Stockholm S	Verne Lesche		FIN	10.15,3		Kit Klein		USA	10.18,0		Taeko Kitani		JPN	10.20,3
1937	Davos		Laila Schou Nilsen	NOR	9.28,3		Synnøve Lie		NOR	9.29,6		Verne Lesche		FIN	9.37,8
1938	Oslo F		Verne Lesche		FIN	9.43,6		Synnøve Lie		NOR	9.44,7		Laila Schou Nilsen	NOR	9.46,2
1939	Tampere		Verne Lesche		FIN	10.27,6		Laura Tamminen		FIN	10.59,2		Zofia Nehringowa	POL	11.07,0
	
	1940-46  No Championship held due to World War II

1947	Drammen M	Verne Lesche		FIN	9.51,7		Maggi Kvestad		NOR	11.13,5		Else Marie Christiansen	NOR	11.28,6
1948	Turku		Verne Lesche		FIN	9.39,5		Eevi Huttunen		FIN	9.49,6		Mariya Isakova		URS	9.49,8
1949	Kongsberg S	Verne Lesche		FIN	9.26,8		Rimma Zhukova		URS	9.27,1		Zoiya Kholschevnikova	URS	9.41,9
1950	Moscow D	Zinaida Krotova		URS	11.12,9		Mariya Isakova		URS	11.15,9		Margarita Antonova	URS	11.26,0
1951	Eskilstuna T	Eevi Huttunen		FIN	9.45,8		Randi Thorvaldsen	NOR	9.54,8		Maj-Britt Almér		SWE	10.29,4
1952	Kokkola		Rimma Zhukova		URS	9.32,4		Eevi Huttunen		FIN	9.33,1		Marija Anikanova	URS	9.42,0
1953	Lillehammer S	Eevi Huttunen		FIN	9.06,1		Khalida Stshegoleyeva	URS	9.08,4		Rimma Zhukova		URS	9.14,3
1954	Östersund	Eevi Huttunen		FIN	9.20,2		Rimma Zhukova		URS	9.22,6		Lidiya Selikhova	URS	9.27,0
1955	Kuopio		Rimma Zhukova		URS	9.26,4		Eevi Huttunen		FIN	9.30,6		Tamara Rylova		URS	9.39,9

	1956-1982 - No WCh-event

1983	Karl-Marx-Stadt	Andrea Schöne		GDR	7.54,42		Sabine Brehm		GDR	7.58,46		Gabi Schönbrunn		GDR	8.03,83
1984	Deventer	Andrea Schöne		GDR	7.46,04		Karin Enke		GDR	7.49,07		Gabi Schönbrunn		GDR	7.51,73
1985	Sarajevo	Andrea Schöne		GDR	7.32,82		Gabi Schönbrunn		GDR	7.36,87		Yvonne van Gennip	NED	7.38,87
1986	The Hague	Andrea Ehrig		GDR	7.42,89		Sabine Brehm		GDR	7.48,62		Gabi Schönbrunn		GDR	7.50,73
1987	West Allis	Andrea Ehrig		GDR	7.46,96		Karin Kania		GDR	7.50,15		Yvonne van Gennip	NED	7.53,27
1988	Skien 		Yvonne van Gennip	NED	7.53,31		Gabi Zange		GDR	7.59,06		Karin Kania		GDR	7.59,37
1989	Lake Placid	Gunda Kleemann		GDR	7.58,23		Constanze Moser		GDR	7.58,30		Yvonne van Gennip	NED	7.59,92
1990	Calgary		Heike Schalling		GDR	7.28,37		Elena Belci-Dal Farra	ITA	7.28,75		Constanze Moser		GDR	7.29,88
1991	Hamar S		Gunda Kleemann		GER	7.43,10		Heike Warnicke		GER	7.53,64		Svetlana Boyko		URS	7.54,39
1992	Heerenveen	Gunda Niemann		GER	7.23,62		Svetlana Boyko		URS	7.28,03		Carla Zijlstra		NED	7.30,36
1993	Berlin S	Gunda Niemann		GER	7.25,83		Carla Zijlstra		NED	7.32,38		Heike Warnicke		GER	7.33,48
1994	Butte		Emese Hunyady		AUT	8.02,06		Anni Friesinger		GER	8.04,77		Lyudmila Prokasheva	KAZ	8.04,97
1995	Savalen		Gunda Niemann		GER	7.28,70		Carla Zijlstra		NED	7.37,53		Heike Warnicke		GER	7.39,42
1996	Inzell		Claudia Pechstein	GER	7.38,02		Gunda Niemann		GER	7.38,34		Mie Uehara		JPN	7.48,46
1997	Nagano		Gunda Niemann		GER	7.10,15		Claudia Pechstein	GER	7.17,04		Tonny de Jong		NED	7.14,39
1998	Heerenveen	Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann GER	7.00,41		Claudia Pechstein	GER	7.05,70		Tonny de Jong		NED	7.06,34
1999	Hamar OH	Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann GER	6.57,24		Claudia Pechstein	GER	7.03,86		Barbara de Loor		NED	7.08,22
2000	Milwaukee	Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann GER	7.02,11		Claudia Pechstein	GER	7.05,87		Maki Tabata		JPN	7.14,78
2001	Budapest	Claudia Pechstein	GER	7.21,68		Renate Groenewold	NED	7.25,02		Cindy Klassen		CAN	7.25,78
2002	Heerenveen	Claudia Pechstein	GER	7.01,31		Cindy Klassen		CAN	7.04,86		Anni Friesinger		GER	7.06,64

ISU Front Page