ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating
Skate Canada Medal Winners

Back To Main Skate Canada Medal Page



Skate Canada Medal Winners By Name   

Men 

Year		Place			Gold			Silver			Bronze
				
1995/1996	Saint John CAN		Alexei Urmanov RUS	Michael Shmerkin ISR	Eric Millot FRA
1996/1997	Kitchener, CAN		Elvis Stojko, CAN	Ilya Kulik, RUS		Scott Davis, USA
1997/1998	Halifax, CAN		Elvis Stojko, CAN	Ilya Kulik, RUS		Michael Tyllesen DEN
1998/1999	Kamloops, CAN		Evgeni Plushenko RUS	Elvis Stojko CAN	Szobolcs Vidrai HUN
1999/2000	Saint John CAN		Alexei Yagudin RUS	Elvis Stojko CAN	Takeshi Honda JPN
2000/2001	Mississauga, CAN	Alexei Yagudin RUS	Todd Eldredge USA	Matt Savoie USA
2001/2002	Saskatoon, CAN		Alexei Yagudin RUS	Elvis Stojko CAN	Todd Eldredge USA


Ladies

Year		Place			Gold			Silver			Bronze

1995/1996	Saint John, CAN		Michelle Kwan USA	Hanae Yokoya JPN	Josee Chouinard CAN
1996/1997	Kitchener, CAN		Irina Slutskaya RUS	Tara Lipinski USA	Lucinda Ruh SUI
1997/1998	Halifax, CAN		Michelle Kwan USA	Maria Butyrskaya RUS	Surya Bonaly FRA
1998/1999	Kamloops, CAN		Elena Liashenko UKR	Fumie Suguri JPN	Irina Slutskaya RUS
1999/2000	Saint John, CAN		Michelle Kwan USA	Julia Soldatova RUS	Jennifer Robinson CAN
2000/2001	Mississauga, CAN	Irina Slutskaya RUS	Michelle Kwan USA	Fumie Suguri JPN
2001/2002	Saskatoon, CAN		Sarah Hughes USA	Irina Slutskaya RUS	Michelle Kwan USA


Pairs

Year		Place			Gold			Silver			Bronze
				
1995/1996	Saint John CAN		Evgenia Shishkova	Maria Petrova		Jodeyne Higgins
					Vadim Naumov RUS	Alexei Tikhonov RUS	Sean Rice CAN
1996/1997	Kitchener, CAN		Mandy Woetzel		Marina Eltsova		Kyoko Ina
					Ingo Steuer GER		Andrei Bushkov RUS	Jason Dungjen USA
1997/1998	Halifax, CAN		Oksana Kazakova		Marianna Khalturina	Sarah Abitbol
					Artur Dmitriev RUS	Andrei Kroukov KAZ	Stephane Bernadis FRA
1998/1999	Kamloops, CAN		Xue Shen		Maria Petrova		Jamie Sale
					Hongbo Zhao CHN		Alexei Tikhonov RUS	David Pelleltier CAN
1999/2000	Saint John CAN		Elena Berezhnaya	Kyoko Ina		Kristy Wirtz
					Anton Sikharulidze RUS	John Zimmerman USA	Kris Wirtz CAN
2000/2001	Mississauga, CAN	Jamie Sale		Elena Berezhnaya	Maria Petrova
					David Pelletier CAN	Anton Sikharulidze RUS	Alexei Tikhonov RUS
2001/2002	Saskatoon, CAN		Jamie Sale		Tatiana Totmianina	Anabelle Langlois
					David Pelletier CAN	Maxim Marinin RUS	Patrice Archetto CAN



Ice Dance

Year		Place			Gold			Silver			Bronze
				
1995/1996	Saint John, CAN		Shae-Lynn Bourne	Marina Anissina		Irina Romanova
					Viktor Kraatz CAN	Gwendal Peizerat FRA	Igor Yaroshenko UKR
1996/1997	Kitchener, CAN		Shae-Lynn Bourne	Marina Anissina		Barbara Fusar-Poli
					Viktor Kraatz CAN	Gwendal Peizerat FRA	Maurizio Margaglio ITA
1997/1998	Halifax, CAN		Shae-Lynn Bourne	Elizabeth Punsalan	Irina Lobacheva
					Viktor Kraatz CAN	Jerod Swallow USA	Ilia Averbukh RUS
1998/1999	Kamloops, CAN		Shae-Lynn Bourne	Margarita Drobiazko	Sylwia Nowak
					Viktor Kraatz CAN	Povilas Vanagas LTU	Sebastien Kolasinski POL
1999/2000	Saint John, CAN		Margarita Drobiazko	Elena Grushina		Isabelle Delobel
					Povilas Vanagas LTU	Ruslan Goncharov UKR	Olivier Schoenfelder FRA
2000/2001	Mississauga, CAN	Marina Anissina		Chait Galit		Marie-France Dubreil
					Gwendal Peizerat FRA	Sergey Sakhanovsky ISR	Patrice Lauzon CAN
2001/2002	Saskatoon, CAN		Shae-Lynn Bourne	Galit Chait		Isabelle Delobel
					Victor Kraatz CAN	Sergey Sakhanovsky ISR	Olivier Schoenfelder FRA

ISU Front Page