ISU Logo

International Skating Union

Established 1892

The Official Home of
Speed * Figure * Synchronized * Short Track


World Junior Figure Skating Championships

March 5 - 12, 2000
Oberstdorf, Germany

Official Site

Results From IceCalc

Future champions at the Junior Worlds

Oberstdorf. (deu-press) The World Junior Figure Skating Championships to take place in Oberstdorf (March 5-12) enjoy record entries with 201 skaters from 46 nations. This is new re-cord for the International Skating Union. However, Kazakhstan has withdrawn its entry. The en-tries in detail: 42 men, 47 ladies, 22 pairs and 34 ice dance couples.

For the second time after 1982 Oberstdorf will be the venue of Junior Worlds. The German Federal Minister of the Interior, Otto Schily, is patron of the World Junior Championships.

For the first time the Junior Worlds will not be held at the usual date (end of Novem-ber/beginning of December) but in March. A review of former results show the high evaluation of the Junior Worlds, for they include many eventual European and World medal winners particu-larly in single skating. Skaters such as Sarah Hughes, Tara Lipinski, Todd Eldredge, Ilya Kulik, Michael Weiss, Alexei Yagudin, Evgeni Plushenko, Timothy Goebel and many others were first successful at former Junior Worlds. Germany's Tanja Szewczenko also won a bronze medal in 1992.

In spite of all economic problems, Russia has been the dominating nation in Junior Worlds the past few years. Russian skaters gained at least two, sometimes even all four titles (for instance in 1996), while US skaters often won bronze medals. It will not be different this year. The Junior Grand Prix final in Gdansk, Poland, last December was already a sort of mini Worlds because many of the world's best juniors competed there.

According to the result in Poland, Americans Deanna Stellato (gold) and Jennifer Kirk (silver) as well as the new US runner-up, Sasha Coren, are the favourites in the ladies' event at Oberstdorf. They will meet the Russian trio of Irina Tkachuk (Junior Grand Prix winner in Slove-nia), Daria Timoshenko and Natalia Ritziova. Whether Denmark's Mikkeline Kierkgaard or Hun-gary's Tamara Dorofejev can challenge them after their successful European premičre (finishing sixth and ninth) remains to be seen.

In the men's event, title defender Ilya Klimkin of Russia, France's Vincent Restencourt, tenth in the recent Europeans, American Matthew Savoie, third at the 1999 Sparkassen Cup in Ice at Gelsenkirchen, and Germany's Stefan Lindemann, eighth in the Europeans, are among the fa-vourites. China's Junior Grand Prix champion Song Gao and Canada's Fedor Andreev must also be reckoned with.

Ukraine's Alyona Savchenko and Stanislav Morozov clearly dominated the pairs' event in Gdansk and are considered a top pair, particularly as they won the Nebelhorn Trophy at Oberstdorf. There hottest competitors may be expected to be their compatriots, Yulia Obertas and Dmitry Palamarchuk, who finished ahead of them in the Europeans in Vienna, the three Russian pairs and China's Dan and Hao Zhang.

Ice dancers rarely move from the junior to the senior level during a season, because different compulsory dances are required and they simply lack the practice of the new dances. That is why the Russian Junior Grand Prix champions, Natalia Romanita and Daniel Baranzev, must be seen as the favourites ahead of their compatriots, Svetlana Kulikova with Arseni Markov (win-ners in Zagreb), and the third Russian couple, Elena Chaliavina and Maxim Shabalin (winners in the Netherlands). However, further winners of individual Junior Grand Prix events may also have a say in the medal competition, for instance the two American couples, Emilie Nussear and Brandon Forsyth (winners in Norway) and Tanith Belbin with Benjamin Agosto (winners in Montreal) plus Ukraine's Kristina Kobaladze and Oleg Voiko (winners in Ostrava) and die Italy's Flavia Ottaviani and Massimo Scali (winners in Japan).

Schedule World Junior Figure Skating Championship
Oberstdorf, March 5-12, 2000

- subject to change -

Saturday, March 4th	10,00 hrs	Team Leaders' Meeting
			17,00 hrs	Judges' Draw and Judges' Meeting

Sunday, March 5th	20,00 hrs	Opening and Draw

Monday, March 6th	10,45 hrs	Men	Qualifying Group A / B
			14,30 hrs	Men	Qualifying Group B / A
			18,30 hrs	Opening Ceremony
			19,00 hrs	Pairs	Short Program

Tuesday, March 7th	11,30 hrs	Ice Dancing	two Compulsory Dances
			18,30 hrs	Men	Short Program

Wednesday, March 8th	10,30 hrs	Ladies	Qualifying Group A / B
			14,15 hrs	Ladies	Qualifying Group B / A
			18,30 hrs	Pairs	Free Skating

Thursday, March 9th	13,00 hrs	Ice Dancing	Original Dance
			18,30 hrs	Men	Free Skating

Friday, March 10th	13,00 hrs	Ladies	Short Program
			18,30 hrs	Ice Dancing	Free Dance

Saturday, March 11th	13,30 hrs	Ladies	Free Skating

Sunday, March 12th	14,00 hrs	Gala Exhibition


The participating nations in the Junior Worlds


1.	ARM	Armenia
2.	AUS	Australia
3.	AUT	Austria
4.	AZE	Azerbaijan
5.	BLR	Belarus
6.	BEL	Belgium
7.	BIH	Bosnia-Herzegovina
8.	BUL	Bulgaria
9.	CAN	Canada
10.	CHN	China
11.	CRO	Croatia
12.	CZE	Czech Republic
13.	DEN	Denmark
14.	ESP	Spain
15.	EST	Estonia
16.	FIN	Finland
17.	FRA	France
18.	GBR	Great Britain
19.	GER	Germany
20.	GEO	Georgia
21.	GRE	Greece
22.	HKG	Hong Kong/China
23.	HUN	Hungary
24.	ISR	Israel
25.	ITA	Italy
26.	JPN	Japan
27.	KAZ	Kazakhstan
28.	KOR	Korea
29.	LAT	Latvia
30.	LTU	Lithuania
31.	MEX	Mexico
32.	NED	Netherlands
33.	NZL	New Zealand
34.	POL	Poland
35.	ROM	Romania
36.	RUS	Russia
37.	RSA	South Africa
38.	SLO	Slovenia
39.	SUI	Switzerland
40.	SVK	Slovakia
41.	SWE	Sweden
42.	TPE	Chinese Taipei
43.	TUR	Turkey
44.	UKR	Ukraine
45.	USA	United States
46.	UZB	Uzbekistan
47.	YUG	Yugoslavia



* IMPORTANT * IMPORTANT * IMPORTANT * IMPORTANT *

If you wish to receive the entries by e-mail, please contact us either via fax 
(+49-2131-131114) or by e-mail (Nicola.Schnitzler@sid.de).

 
Entries - World Junior Championships 2000

Ladies
 
	1	Stephanie ZHANG		AUS	1
		Andrea BOSS		AUS	1	S
	2	Julia LAUTOWA		AUT	2
		Karin STREBL		AUT	2	S
	3	Viktoria DIRKO		BLR	3
	4	Sara FALOTICO		BEL	4
		Natalie HOSTE		BEL	4	S
	5	Christina VASSILEVA	BUL	5
	6	Marianne DUBUC		CAN	6
		Audrey THIBAULT		CAN	6	S
	7	Dan FANG		CHN	7
	8	Carina CHEN		TPE	8
	9	Ines PAVLENKOVIC	CRO	9
		Mirina GRUBISIC		CRO	9	S
		Idora HEGEL		CRO	9	S
	10	Lucie KRAUSOVA		CZE	10
		Ivana HUDZIECOVA	CZE	10	S
		Erika MERVARTOVA	CZE	10	S
	11	Mikkeline KIERKGAARD	DEN	11
	12	Maria LEVITAN		EST	12
	13	Elina KETTUNEN		FIN	13
		Susanna PÖYKIÖ		FIN	13	S
	14	Julie CORTIAL		FRA	14
		Gwenaelle JULLIEN	FRA	14	S
	15	Zoya DOUCHINE		GER	15
	16	Susanne STADLMÜLLER	GER	15
		Andrea DIEWALD		GER	15	S
		Katharina WICHERT	GER	15	S
	17	Jennifer HOLMES		GBR	16
		Vikki HODGES		GBR	16	S
	18	Konstantina LIVANOU	GRE	17
		Maria MASTROGIANNOPOULOU GRE	17	S
	19	Christine M. LEE	HKG	18
	20	Tamara DOROFEJEV	HUN	19
	21	Barbara MAROS		HUN	19
		Katalin SZAKAL		HUN	19	S
		Petra SZAPPAN		HUN	19	S
	22	Paola PASETTO		ITA	20
		Claudia di CONSTANZO	ITA	20	S
	23	Yukari NAKANO		JPN	21
	24	Chisato SHIINA		JPN	21
		Yoshie ONDA		JPN	21	S
	25	Gintare VOSTRECOVAITE	LTU	22
 		Renata MARCINKUTE	LTU	22	S
		Julia SELEPEN		LTU	22	S
		Dominyka VALIUKEVICIUTE	LTU	22	S
	26	Silvia Marcela RODRIGUEZ MEX	23
	27	Martine ZUIDERWIJK	NED	24
		Karen VENHUIZEN		NED	24	S
	28	Dirke O'Brien BAKER	NZL	25
	29	Anna JURKIEWICZ		POL	26
	30	Sabina WOJTALA		POL	26
		Magdalena LESKI		POL	26	S
		Iwona SZCZEPKA		POL	26	S
	31	Bin-Na PARK		KOR	27
	32	Roxana LUCA		ROM	28
	33	Natalia RIZHOVA		RUS	29
	34	Daria TIMOSHENKO	RUS	29
	35	Irina TKATCHUK		RUS	29
		Kristina OBLASOVA	RUS	29	S
		Tatiana VASINA		RUS	29	S
	36	Diana JANOSTAKOVA	SVK	30
		Tatiana DURKOVSKA	SVK	30	S
		Silvia KONCOKOVA	SVK	30	S
		Lucia STAROVICOVA	SVK	30	S
	37	Anja BESLIC		SLO	31
		Anja BRATEC		SLO	31	S
		Teodora POSTIC		SLO	31	S
	38	Quinn WILMANS		RSA	32
	39	Olga MORATO		ESP	33
		Silvia VIDALES		ESP	33	S
	40	Asa PERSSON		SWE	34
		Carina BIERICH		SWE	34	S
	41	Lucie-Anne BLAZEK	SUI	35
	42	Sarah MEIER		SUI	35
		Corinne DJOUNGONG	SUI	35	S
		Cornelia RAST		SUI	35	S
	43	Özen PERVAN		TUR	36
	44	Galina MANIACHENKO	UKR	37
		Anna NESHCHERET		UKR	37	S
	45	Sasha COHEN		USA	38
	46	Jennifer KIRK		USA	38
	47	Deanna STELLATO		USA	38
		Naomi Nari NAM		USA	38	S
		Stacey PENSGEN		USA	38	S
	48	Ksenija JASTSENSKI	YUG	39

Men
	1	Peter NICHOLAS		AUS	1
		Bradley SANTER		AUS	1	S
	2	Christian HORVATH	AUT	2
		Clemens JONAS		AUT	2	S
	3	Andrei DOBROKHODOV	AZE	3
	4	Igor ROLINSKI		BLR	4
		Konstantin BELIAEV	BLR	4	S
		Dmitri MOLOCHNIKOV	BLR	4	S
	5	Kevin van der PERREN	BEL	5
 	6	Stanimir TODOROV	BUL	6
	7	Fedor ANDREEV		CAN	7
	8	Nicholas YOUNG		CAN	7
		Blair SMITH		CAN	7	S
	9	Song GAO		CHN	8
	10	Xiaodong MA		CHN	8
	11	Karlo POZGAJCIC		CRO	9
	12	Lukás RAKOWSKI		CZE	10
		Tomás SROM		CZE	10	S
		Tomas VERNER		CZE	10	S
	13	Aleksei SAKS		EST	11
	14	Cyril BRUN		FRA	12
	15	Brian JOUBERT		FRA	12
	16	Vincent RESTENCOURT	FRA	12
		Nicolas BEAUDELIN	FRA	12	S
		Johan SAND`HOMME	FRA	12	S
	17	Stefan LINDEMANN	GER	13
		Ronny AHLSWEDE		GER	13	S
		Florian JUST		GER	13	S
	18	Alan STREET		GBR	14
		Matthew DAVIES		GBR	14	S
	19	Panagiotis MARKOUIZOS	GRE	15
		Panagiotis ZOIDIS	GRE	15	S
	20	Bertalan ZAKANY		HUN	16
	21	Vadim AKOLZIN		ISR	17
	22	Karel ZELENKA		ITA	18
		Paolo BACCHINI		ITA	18	S
	23	Eiji IWAMOTO		JPN	19
	24	Kensuke NAKANIWA	JPN	19
	25	Soshi TANAKA		JPN	19
		Daisuke TAKAHASHI	JPN	19	S
	26	Tomas KATUKEVICIUS	LTU	20
		Aidas REKLYS		LTU	20	S
	27	Mauricio MEDELLIN	MEX	21
	28	Maurice LIM		NED	22
		Michael LIM		NED	22	S
	29	Bartosz DOMANSKI	POL	23
	30	Balint MIKLOS		ROM	24
	31	Denis BALADIN		RUS	25
	32	Ilia KLIMKIN		RUS	25
	33	Andrei LEZIN		RUS	25
		Ivan MURIGIN		RUS	25	S
		Alexander SHUBIN	RUS	25	S
	34	Juraj SVIATKO		SVK	26
		Ivan KINCIK		SVK	26	S
	35	Gregor URBAS		SLO	27
	36	Matthew WILKINSON	RSA	28
	37	Miguel BALLESTEROS	ESP	29
	38	Kristoffer BERNTSSON	SWE	30
		Filip STILLER		SWE	30	S
	39	Stéphane LAMBIEL	SUI	31
		Oscar PETER		SUI	31	S
	40	Tayfun ANAR		TUR	32
	41	Andrej KIFORENKO	UKR	33
		Konstantin TUPIKOV	UKR	33	S
	42	Ryan BRADLEY		USA	34
	43	Matthew SAVOIE		USA	34
		Evan LYSACEK		USA	34	S
		Parker PENNINGTON	USA	34	S

Pairs
	1	Maria KRASILTSEVA / Artem ZNACHKOV		ARM	1
	2	Chantal POIRIER / Craig BUNTIN			CAN	2
	3	Virgina TOOMBS / James JOHNSON			CAN	2
		Johanna PURDY / Kevin MAGUIRE			CAN	2	S
	4	Yang DING / Zhongfei REN			CHN	3
	5	Dan ZHANG / Hao ZHANG				CHN	3
	6	Radka ZLATOHLAVKOVA / Karel STEFL		CZE	4
	7	Viktorya SHKLOVER / Valdis MINTALS		EST	5
	8	Sabrina LEFRANCOIS / Jerome BLANCHARD		FRA	6
		Astrid BELLAROSA / Jean-Frederic HANTZBERG	FRA	6	S
	9	Claudia RAUSCHENBACH / Robin SZOLKOWY		GER	7
		Sonja SCHEEL / Arvid HORST			GER	7	S
	10	Rebecca CORNE / Richard ROWLANDS		GBR	8
	11	Tatjana ZAHARJEVA / Juris SALMANOVS		LAT	9
	12	Melisa BROZOVICH / Anton NIMENKO		RUS	10
	13	Elena RIABCHYK / Stanislav ZAKHAROV		RUS	10
	14	Julia SHAPIRO / Alexei SOKOLOV			RUS	10
		Svetlana NIKOLAEVA / Pavel LEBEDEV		RUS	10	S
		Victoria SHLIAKHOVA / Griorgy PETROVSKY		RUS	10	S
	15	Diana RISKOVA / Vladimir FUTAS			SVK	11
	16	Ekaterina LEBEDEVA / Alexander LEVINTSOV 	UKR	12
	17	Yulia OBERTAS / Dmitry PALAMARCHUK		UKR	12
	18	Aljona SAVCHENKO / Stanislav MOROZOV		UKR	12
	19	Amanda MAGARIAN / Jered GUZMAN			USA	13
	20	Larissa SPIELBERG / Craig JOERIGHT		USA	13
	21	Jessica WALDSTEIN / Garrett LUCASH		USA	13
		Megan SIERK / Dustin SIERK			USA	13	S
 		Tiffany STIEGLER / Johnnie STIEGLER		USA	13	S
	22	Irina SHABANOVA / Artem KNYAZEV			UZB	14
	23	Ivana Durin / Andrej Maksimov			YUG	15

Ice Dancing

	1	Alexandra MARTIN / Daniel PRICE		AUS	1
	2	Barbara HERZOG / David VINCOUR		AUT	2
	3	Alissa de CARBONELL / Alexander MALKOV	BLR	3
	4	Marina GALITCH / Denis BEJNAR		BIH	4
	5	Brenda KEY / Ryan SMITH			CAN	5
		Mellissa ACKAD / Mathieu RAINVILLE	CAN	5	S
	6	Fang YANG / Chongbo GAO			CHN	6
	7	Kamilla SZOLNOKI / Dejan ILLES		CRO	7
	8	Lucie KADLCAKOVA / Hynek BILEK		CZE	8
		Hana RISKOVA / Tomas RYBANSKY		CZE	8	S
	9	Marina TIMOFEJEVA / Evgeni STRIGANOV	EST	9
	10	Jessica HUOT / Juha VALKAMA		FIN	10
	11	Nelly GOURVEST / Cedric PERNET		FRA	11
	12	Roxane PETETIN / Mathieu JOST		FRA	11
		Caroline TRUONG / Sylvain LONGCHAMBON	FRA	11	S
	13	Tatiana SINIAVER / Tornike TUKVADZE	GEO	12
	14	Christina BEIER / William BEIER		GER	13
		Miriam STEINEL / Vladimir TSVETKOV	GER	13	S
	15	Eve BENTLEY / Andrew HALLAM		GBR	14
	16	Nora HOFFMANN / Attila ELEK		HUN	15
	17	Petra NEMETHI / Daniel GAL		HUN	15
		Nora KÖBER / Viktor DEVENYI		HUN	15	S
		Andrea MAJOR / Viktor EBNER		HUN	15	S
	18	Gloria AGOGLIATI / Alessandro ITALIANO	ITA	16
	19	Valentina ANSELMI / Fabrizio PEDRAZZINI	ITA	16
	20	Flavia OTTAVIANI / Massimo SCALI	ITA	16
		Lidia LEWANDOSKI / Andrea VATURI	ITA	16	S
	21	Elena JEGOROVA / Aurimas RADISAUSKAS	LTU	17
	22	Dominika POLAKOWSKA / Marcin TREBACKI	POL	18
	23	Agata ROSLONSKA / Michal TOMASZEWSKI	POL	18
		Kamila PRZYK / Slawomir JANICKI		POL	18	S
	24	Tae-Hwa YANG / Chuen-Gun LEE		KOR	19
	25	Elena KHALIAVINA / Maxim SHABALIN	RUS	20
	26	Svetlana KULIKOVA / Arseny MARKOV	RUS	20
	27	Natalia ROMANIUTA / Daniel BARANTSEV	RUS	20
		Julia GOLOVINA / Denis EGOROV		RUS	20	S
		Anna MOTORILOVA / Sergei MAGEROVSKY	RUS	20	S
	28	Daniela KELLER / Fabian KELLER		SUI	21
	29	Kristina KOBALADZE / Oleg VOIKO		UKR	22
	30	Olga KUDYM / Anton TERESHCHENKO		UKR	22
	31	Victoria POLZYKINA / Alexander SHAKALOV	UKR	22
		Alla BEKNAZAROVA / Yury KOCHERZHENKO	UKR	22	S
	32	Tanith BELBIN / Benjamin AGOSTO		USA	23
	33	Emilie NUSSEAR / Brandon FORSYTH	USA	23
	34	Jesica VALENTINE / Matthew KOSSACK	USA	23
		Lia NITAKE / Ryan O'MEARA		USA	23	S
		Kakani YOUNG / Ikaika YOUNG		USA	23	S
	35	Olga AKIMOVA / Andrey DRIGANOV		UZB	24



Synchronized Figure Skating Speed Skating Short Track
ISU Organization Chatrooms Message Boards Front Page

NETSCAPE LOGO MICROSOFT LOGO