International Skating Union

Established 1892
The Official
Home Of

Speed Skating * Figure Skating * Synchronized Skating* Short Track Speed Skating

2001 World Figure Skating Championships

Official Site
   C.F.S.A. Site                U.S.F.S.A Site

   Results From IceCalc         Day One Press Report

     Day Two Press Report         Day Three Press Report

   Day Four Press Report        Day Five Press Report

 Day Six Press Report

Men

Result

FPl.NameNat.PointsQBQASPFS
1Evgeni PLUSHENKO RUS2.0111
2Alexei YAGUDIN RUS5.2522
3Todd ELDREDGE USA5.6233
4Timothy GOEBEL USA7.6344
5Takeshi HONDA JPN12.41106
6Yunfei LI CHN12.4657
7Chengjiang LI CHN14.8868
8Alexander ABT RUS14.8479
9Emanuel SANDHU CAN16.24165
10Elvis STOJKO CAN18.421111
11Stanick JEANNETTE FRA18.63912
12Ivan DINEV BUL20.071210
13Sergei RYLOV AZE24.871513
14Anthony LIU AUS24.810816
15Min ZHANG CHN27.661715
16Patrick MEIER SUI29.081318
17Yamato TAMURA JPN30.452414
18Stefan LINDEMANN GER32.091420
19Vincent RESTENCOURT FRA33.0131817
20Roman SKORNIAKOV UZB35.6131919
21Gheorghe CHIPER ROM38.6112221
22Vitali DANILCHENKO UKR38.692023
23Dmitri DMITRENKO UKR40.6102124
24Markus LEMINEN FIN41.4142322
25Vakhtang MURVANIDZE GEO 1126
26Neil WILSON GBR 1425
27Angelo DOLFINI ITA 1228
28Robert KAZIMIR SVK 1527
29Sergei DAVYDOV BLR 1229
30Gregor URBAS SLO 1530
31Kristoffer BERNTSSON SWE 16
31Alexei KOZLOV EST 16
33Michael SHMERKIN ISR 17
33Kevin van der PERREN BEL 17
35Konstantin KOSTIN LAT 18
35Zoltan TOTH HUN 18
37Gareth ECHARDT RSA 19
37Juri LITVINOV KAZ 19
39Yon GARCIA ESP 20
39Mauricio MEDELLIN MEX 20
41Ricky COCKERILL NZL 21
41Milos MILANOVIC YUG 21
43Panagiotis MARKOUIZOS ISU 22
RKyu-Hyun LEE KOR

Ladies

Result

FPl.NameNat.PointsQBQASPFS
1Michelle KWAN USA2.6121
2Irina SLUTSKAYA RUS3.0112
3Sarah HUGHES USA7.2244
4Maria BUTYRSKAYA RUS7.6453
5Angela NIKODINOV USA8.0335
6Viktoria VOLCHKOVA RUS10.4266
7Fumie SUGURI JPN13.2577
8Elena LIASHENKO UKR15.4598
9Vanessa GUSMEROLI FRA16.03810
10Silvia FONTANA ITA16.64109
11Elina KETTUNEN FIN21.071211
12Sarah MEIER SUI22.6101112
13Tatiana MALININA UZB23.861413
14Mikkeline KIERKGAARD DEN27.481714
15Jennifer ROBINSON CAN27.471615
16Susanne STADLMÜLLER GER28.2111316
17Laetitia HUBERT FRA30.861917
18Julia SEBESTYEN HUN32.491818
19Tamara DOROFEJEV HUN34.882119
20Julia SOLDATOVA BLR35.0101522
21Annie BELLEMARE CAN37.2132020
22Karen VENHUIZEN NED40.4142321
23Bit-Na PARK KOR41.092423
24Zuzana BABIAKOVA SVK41.6112224
25Idora HEGEL CRO 1225
26Hristina VASSILEVA BUL 1227
27Roxana LUCA ROM 1426
28Siyin SUN CHN 1528
29Carina CHEN TPE 1330
30Marta ANDRADE ESP 1529
31Zoe JONES GBR 16
31Galina MANIACHENKO UKR 16
33Natalie HOSTE BEL 17
33Lenka SENIGLOVA CZE 17
35Anna WENZEL AUT 18
35Sabina WOJTALA POL 18
37Georgina PAPAVASILOU ISU 19
37Stephanie ZHANG AUS 19
39Shirene HUMAN RSA 20
39Marina KHALTURINA KAZ 20
41Dirke O´Brien BAKER NZL 21
41Olga VASSILJEVA EST 21
43Rocio SALAS VISUET MEX 22
43Julia VOROBIEVA AZE 22
45Christine LEE HKG 23
45Darya ZURAVICKY ISR 23
47Ksenia JASTSENJSKI YUG 24

Pairs

Result

FPl.NameNat.PointsSPFS
1Jamie SALE / David PELLETIER CAN2.531
2Elena BEREZHNAYA / Anton SIKHARULIDZE RUS2.512
3Xue SHEN / Hongbo ZHAO CHN4.023
4Maria PETROVA / Alexei TIKHONOV RUS7.045
5Tatiana TOTMIANINA / Maxim MARININ RUS8.084
6Dorota ZAGORSKA / Mariusz SIUDEK POL8.556
7Kyoko INA / John ZIMMERMAN USA10.067
8Kristy SARGEANT-WIRTZ / Kris WIRTZ CAN15.0148
9Aliona SAVCHENKO / Stanislav MOROZOV UKR15.0129
10Qing PANG / Jian TONG CHN15.01010
11Tiffany SCOTT / Philip DULEBOHN USA16.5912
12Katerina BERANKOVA / Otto DLABOLA CZE17.51311
13Inga RODIONOVA / Andrei KROUKOV AZE20.51115
14Sabrina LEFRANCOIS / Jerome BLANCHARD FRA21.51713
15Yuko KAWAGUCHI / Alexander MARKUNTSOV JPN21.51514
16Mariana KAUTZ / Norman JESCHKE GER24.01616
17Natalia PONOMAREVA / Evgeni SVIRIDOV UZB26.01817
18Viktoria SHKLOVER / Valdis MINTALS EST27.51918
19Maria KRASILTSEVA / Artem ZNACHKOV ARM29.02019
RSarah ABITBOL / Stephane BERNADIS FRA 7
21Jelena SIROKHVATOVA / Jurijs SALMANOVS LAT 21
22Olga BESTANDIGOVA / Jozef BESTANDIG SVK 22
23Michela COBISI / Ruben DE PRA ITA 23
24Ivana DURIN / Andrei MAXIMOV YUG 24

Ice Dancing

Result

FPl.NameNat.Points1B2B1A2AODFD
1Barbara FUSAR POLI / Maurizio MARGAGLIO ITA2.01111
2Marina ANISSINA / Gwendal PEIZERAT FRA3.61122
3Irina LOBACHEVA / Ilia AVERBUKH RUS5.83233
4Shae-Lynn BOURNE / Victor KRAATZ CAN7.42344
5Margarita DROBIAZKO / Povilas VANAGAS LTU8.82255
6Galit CHAIT / Sergei SAKHNOVSKI ISR10.83366
7Kati WINKLER / Rene LOHSE GER12.84477
8Elena GRUSHINA / Ruslan GONCHAROV UKR14.44488
9Naomi LANG / Peter TCHERNYSHEV USA16.45599
10Albena DENKOVA / Maxim STAVIYSKI BUL18.0551010
11Marie-France DUBREUIL / Patrice LAUZON CAN20.0661111
12Tatiana NAVKA / Roman KOSTOMAROV RUS21.8761212
13Isabelle DELOBEL / Olivier SCHOENFELDER FRA24.0881313
14Sylwia NOWAK / Sebastian KOLASINSKI POL25.0671414
15Eliane HUGENTOBLER / Daniel HUGENTOBLER SUI26.8771515
16Marika HUMPHREYS / Vitali BARANOV GBR29.2991616
17Tanith BELBIN / Benjamin AGOSTO USA30.6891717
18Magali SAURI / Michail STIFUNIN FRA32.2981818
19Kristin FRASER / Igor LUKANIN AZE35.010102019
20Agata BLAZOWSKA / Marcin KOZUBEK POL35.611101920
21Gloria AGOGLIATI / Luciano MILO ITA37.810112121
22Zita GEBORA / Andras VISONTAI HUN41.013132322
23Katarina KOVALOVA / David SZURMAN CZE42.012112423
24Nakako TSUZUKI / Rinat FARKHOUTDINOV JPN42.012122224
25Natalia GUDINA / Alexei BELETSKI ISR 111325
26Valentina ANSELMI / Fabrizio PEDRAZZINI ITA 141426
27Stephanie RAUER / Thomas RAUER GER 161227
28Weina ZHANG / Xianming CAO CHN 131528
29Anna MOSENKOVA / Sergei SYCHOV EST 141529
30Alissa de CARBONNEL / Alexander MALKOV BLR 151430
31Tae-Hwa YANG / Chuen-Gun LEE KOR 1516
32Portia DUVAL-RIGBY / Francis RIGBY AUS 1716
32Kamilla SZOLNOKI / Dejan ILLES CRO 1617
34Zuzana DURKOVSKA / Marian MESAROS SVK 1717
35Ana GALITCH / Andrei SHISHKOV BIH 1818

ISU Front Page